Aleutians East Borough School District
Public school district · Aleutians East Borough · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200007
Aleutians East Borough School District spent $49,607 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $37,653). Its 4 schools enrolled 178 students in 2024-25; 52.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $54,410 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Alaska: 77.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alaska districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aleutians East Borough in enrollment (121 to 264 students) and Aleutians East Borough itself.
Where the money came from
$11,048,000 in revenue: 52.3% state, 16.6% local and 31.1% federal. Total spending was $10,653,000, or $50,488 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$5,778,000 52%
- Local$1,837,000 17%
- Federal$3,433,000 31%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 37 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
211 students in 2022-23, 205 students in 2023-24, 178 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 211 | 26.0 | 8.1 |
| 2023-24 | 205 | 24.0 | 8.5 |
| 2024-25 | 178 | 21.3 | 8.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Aleutians East Borough School District scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alaska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25-29% | 29.4% | 105 |
| Math | 15-19% | 22.8% | 105 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 16 students in Aleutians East Borough School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 77.9% |
| Students in the class | 16 | 9,629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 other schools, 178 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sand Point School | 85 | 9.1 | not reported | Targeted program |
| King Cove School | 67 | 7.4 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Akutan School | 16 | 8.0 | not reported | Targeted program |
| False Pass School | 10 | 10.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Aleutians East Borough School District
- Website: aebsd.org
- Phone: (907) 383-5222
- Office: 100 Mossberry Ln, Sand Point, AK 99661
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Aleutians East Borough School District
- Alaska districts by spending per studentAleutians East Borough School District ranks 8 of 37 Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($49,607).#8 of 37
- Every school district in AlaskaAleutians East Borough School District is the number 39 by size of 54 Alaska districts, with 211 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#39 of 54
- Haines Borough School DistrictThe next larger Alaska district: 262 students in fall 2022, $23,885 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,885
- Saint Mary's School DistrictThe next smaller Alaska district: 203 students in fall 2022, $39,916 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$39,916
- Compare Aleutians East Borough School District with Haines Borough School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Aleutians East Borough School District
How many schools and students are in Aleutians East Borough School District?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 other), enrolling 178 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Aleutians East Borough School District spend per student?
$49,607 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alaska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $37,653 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $54,410 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Aleutians East Borough School District's money come from?
$11,048,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.3% state, 16.6% local and 31.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Aleutians East Borough School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 18 of the 134 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Aleutians East Borough School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Aleutians East Borough School District scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Aleutians East Borough School District?
80% or more of the 16 students in Aleutians East Borough School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Aleutians East Borough School District's NCES district ID?
0200007. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25