Chatham Correspondence
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Angoon, Alaska
Chatham Correspondence in Angoon, Alaska enrolled 19 students in 2024-25 with 0.3 full-time teachers, 76.0 students per teacher against the Alaska median of 11.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 50%
18 students in 2022-23, 24 students in 2023-24, 19 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.5 to 0.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 18 | 0.5 | 36.0 |
| 2023-24 | 24 | 1.0 | 24.0 |
| 2024-25 | 19 | 0.3 | 76.0 |
76.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 Alaska schools of this kind
Among the 196 Alaska schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chatham Correspondence enrolled 1 student and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
78.9% of students were White, 10.5% Black, 10.5% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White78.9%
- Black10.5%
- American Indian10.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Angoon
2 public schools of this kind in Angoon report 2024-25 enrollment; Chatham Correspondence is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Angoon School | 70 | 8.5 | 100.0% |
| Chatham Correspondence | 19 | 76.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Chatham Correspondence
- Angoon SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 70 students, 8.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Chatham Correspondence with Angoon SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chatham School District spends per student$46,218 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$46,218
- The largest public schools in AlaskaChatham Correspondence is the number 168 by size of 210 Alaska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#168 of 210
- Alaska schools by students per teacher76.0 students per teacher here against the Alaska median of 11.3 for schools of this kind.76.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Chatham Correspondence
How many students attend Chatham Correspondence?
19 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 18 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Angoon, AK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Chatham Correspondence?
76.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alaska median for schools of this kind is 11.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Chatham Correspondence a Title I school?
Chatham Correspondence was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Chatham Correspondence in?
Chatham School District, NCES district ID 0200730. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 020073000477 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.