Ceres Unified

Public school district · Stanislaus County · California · NCES district ID 0608130

Ceres Unified spent $18,030 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 23 schools enrolled 13,665 students in 2024-25; 75.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,511 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ceres Unified in enrollment (13,494 to 14,208 students) and Ceres Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ceres Unified, FY23Santa Clara Unified $27,214; Pasadena Unified $21,332; Oxnard $19,370; Porterville Unified $18,988; Ceres Unified $18,030; Lancaster $17,702; Tracy Unified $16,832; Pleasanton Unified $16,170; Walnut Valley Unified $13,963; Apple Valley Unified $12,714; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kSanta Clara Unified$27,214Pasadena Unified$21,332Oxnard$19,370Porterville Unified$18,988Ceres Unified$18,030Lancaster$17,702Tracy Unified$16,832Pleasanton Unified$16,170Walnut Valley Unified$13,963Apple Valley Unified$12,714State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ceres Unified, FY23Santa Clara Unified $27,214; Pasadena Unified $21,332; Oxnard $19,370; Porterville Unified $18,988; Ceres Unified $18,030; Lancaster $17,702; Tracy Unified $16,832; Pleasanton Unified $16,170; Walnut Valley Unified $13,963; Apple Valley Unified $12,714; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kSanta Clara Unified$27,214Pasadena Unified$21,332Oxnard$19,370Porterville Unified$18,988Ceres Unified$18,030Lancaster$17,702Tracy Unified$16,832Pleasanton Unified$16,170Walnut Valley Unified$13,963Apple Valley Unified$12,714State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ceres Unified, FY23Santa Clara Unified $27,214; Pasadena Unified $21,332; Oxnard $19,370; Porterville Unified $18,988; Ceres Unified $18,030; Lancaster $17,702; Tracy Unified $16,832; Pleasanton Unified $16,170; Walnut Valley Unified $13,963; Apple Valley Unified $12,714; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kSanta Clara Unified$27,214Pasadena Unified$21,332Oxnard$19,370Porterville Unified$18,988Ceres Unified$18,030Lancaster$17,702Tracy Unified$16,832Pleasanton Unified$16,170Walnut Valley Unified$13,963Apple Valley Unified$12,714State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ceres Unified, FY23Santa Clara Unified $27,214; Pasadena Unified $21,332; Oxnard $19,370; Porterville Unified $18,988; Ceres Unified $18,030; Lancaster $17,702; Tracy Unified $16,832; Pleasanton Unified $16,170; Walnut Valley Unified $13,963; Apple Valley Unified $12,714; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kSanta Clara Unified$27,214Pasadena Unified$21,332Oxnard$19,370Porterville Unified$18,988Ceres Unified$18,030Lancaster$17,702Tracy Unified$16,832Pleasanton Unified$16,170Walnut Valley Unified$13,963Apple Valley Unified$12,714State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$319,548,000 in revenue: 75.3% state, 14.4% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $9,684,000 of capital outlay was $266,276,000, or $19,165 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ceres Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $240,545,000; Local $46,065,000; Federal $32,938,000; total $319,548,000.
  • State$240,545,000 75%
  • Local$46,065,000 14%
  • Federal$32,938,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

13,867 students in 2022-23, 13,844 students in 2023-24, 13,665 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ceres Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,867, 2023-24: 13,844, 2024-25: 13,66505k10k15k2022-2313,8672023-2413,8442024-2513,665
Ceres Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,867, 2023-24: 13,844, 2024-25: 13,66505k10k15k2022-2313,8672023-2413,8442024-2513,665
Ceres Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,867, 2023-24: 13,844, 2024-25: 13,66505k10k15k2022-2313,8672023-2413,8442024-2513,665
Ceres Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,867, 2023-24: 13,844, 2024-25: 13,66505k10k15k2022-2313,8672023-2413,8442024-2513,665

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2313,867604.822.9
2023-2413,844601.123.0
2024-2513,665588.823.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$75,483,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,433 per student

Ceres Unified booked $75,483,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 605 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $124,800 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$66,480,00088.1%
Special education$5,397,0007.1%
Vocational$1,762,0002.3%
Other programs$1,844,0002.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,083 in 2018-19, $4,078 in 2019-20, $4,334 in 2020-21, $4,881 in 2021-22, $5,433 in 2022-23.

Ceres Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,083, 2019-20: $4,078, 2020-21: $4,334, 2021-22: $4,881, 2022-23: $5,43302k4k6k2018-19$4,0832019-20$4,0782020-21$4,3342021-22$4,8812022-23$5,433
Ceres Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,083, 2019-20: $4,078, 2020-21: $4,334, 2021-22: $4,881, 2022-23: $5,43302k4k6k2018-19$4,0832019-20$4,0782020-21$4,3342021-22$4,8812022-23$5,433
Ceres Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,083, 2019-20: $4,078, 2020-21: $4,334, 2021-22: $4,881, 2022-23: $5,43302k4k6k2018-19$4,0832019-20$4,0782020-21$4,3342021-22$4,8812022-23$5,433
Ceres Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,083, 2019-20: $4,078, 2020-21: $4,334, 2021-22: $4,881, 2022-23: $5,43302k4k6k2018-19$4,0832019-20$4,0782020-21$4,3342021-22$4,8812022-23$5,433

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ceres Unified scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts32%45%6,334
Math17%34%6,327

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 1,114 students in Ceres Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate91%86.2%
Students in the class1,114495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

14 elementary schools, 7,344 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lucas Elementary66826.765.1%Not reported
Caswell Elementary65325.680.7%Not reported
Virginia Parks Elementary64324.673.1%Not reported
Sinclear Elementary58123.273.3%Not reported
Samuel Vaughn Elementary57023.868.6%Not reported
M. Robert Adkison Elementary53125.378.9%Not reported
Walter White Elementary52621.986.3%Not reported
Carroll Fowler Elementary52224.981.6%Not reported
La Rosa Elementary51623.676.0%Not reported
Patricia Kay Beaver Elementary50322.960.2%Not reported
Don Pedro Elementary43923.786.1%Not reported
Whitmore Charter School of Art & Technology43519.645.5%Not reported
The other 2 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Joel J. Hidahl Elementary39324.677.9%Not reported
Westport Elementary36424.387.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,924 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cesar Chavez Junior High68521.977.2%Not reported
Mae Hensley Junior High63623.186.6%Not reported
Blaker-Kinser Junior High60321.482.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 4,262 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Valley High2,31723.480.2%Not reported
Ceres High1,66022.679.8%Not reported
Argus High (Continuation)18918.687.8%Not reported
Whitmore Charter High9619.450.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 135 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Endeavor Alternative9819.688.8%Not reported
Ceres Special Education3718.559.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ceres Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ceres Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentCeres Unified ranks 233 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,030).#233 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCeres Unified is the number 107 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 13,894 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#107 of 1,991
  3. Santa Clara UnifiedThe next larger California district: 13,919 students in fall 2022, $27,214 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,214
  4. Pleasanton UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 13,876 students in fall 2022, $16,170 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,170
  5. Compare Ceres Unified with Santa Clara UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Central Valley High, its largest high school2,317 students in 2024-25, 23.4 per teacher.2,317
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCeres Unified spent $124,800 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$124,800
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ceres Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Ceres Unified?
    23 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 3 middle, 4 high, 2 other), enrolling 13,665 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ceres Unified spend per student?
    $18,030 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,511 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ceres Unified's money come from?
    $319,548,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.3% state, 14.4% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ceres Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,512 of the 12,371 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ceres Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $75,483,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,433 per student. Divided by the 605 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $124,800 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Ceres Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ceres Unified scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Ceres Unified?
    91% of the 1,114 students in Ceres Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Ceres Unified's NCES district ID?
    0608130. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25