Arlington SD 3
Public school district · Gilliam County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4101470
Arlington SD 3 spent $25,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Oregon districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $20,169). Its one school enrolled 130 students in 2024-25; 25.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,279 per student, up 13.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Oregon: 81.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Arlington SD 3 in enrollment (117 to 184 students) and Arlington SD 3 itself.
Where the money came from
$4,959,000 in revenue: 25.3% state, 68.8% local and 5.9% federal. Total spending including $427,000 of capital outlay was $4,296,000, or $28,640 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,254,000 25%
- Local$3,412,000 69%
- Federal$293,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 100 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
150 students in 2022-23, 136 students in 2023-24, 130 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 150 | 14.0 | 10.7 |
| 2023-24 | 136 | 12.0 | 11.3 |
| 2024-25 | 130 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$926,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,173 per student
Arlington SD 3 booked $926,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 14 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,143 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 52 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $846,000 | 91.4% |
| Special education | $8,000 | 0.9% |
| Vocational | $67,000 | 7.2% |
| Other programs | $5,000 | 0.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,591 in 2018-19, $4,831 in 2019-20, $4,660 in 2020-21, $5,031 in 2021-22, $6,173 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Arlington SD 3 scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oregon | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50-54% | 44% | 80 |
| Math | 30-34% | 30.6% | 80 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 12 students in Arlington SD 3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 81.3% |
| Students in the class | 12 | 46,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 130 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington Community Charter School | 130 | not reported | 71.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Arlington SD 3
- Website: honkernet.net
- Phone: (541) 454-2632
- Office: 1200 Main St, Arlington, OR 97812
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Arlington SD 3
- Oregon districts by spending per studentArlington SD 3 ranks 28 of 100 Oregon districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,700).#28 of 100
- Every school district in OregonArlington SD 3 is the number 170 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 150 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#170 of 207
- McKenzie SD 68The next larger Oregon district: 174 students in fall 2022, $31,626 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,626
- Mapleton SD 32The next smaller Oregon district: 147 students in fall 2022, $26,088 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,088
- Compare Arlington SD 3 with McKenzie SD 68Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across OregonArlington SD 3 spent $66,143 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$66,143
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Arlington SD 3
How many schools and students are in Arlington SD 3?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 130 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Arlington SD 3 spend per student?
$25,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,169 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,279 per student, up 13.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Arlington SD 3's money come from?
$4,959,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.3% state, 68.8% local and 5.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Arlington SD 3 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 24 of the 146 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Arlington SD 3 spend on teacher salaries?
$926,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,173 per student. Divided by the 14 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,143 per teacher, more than 52 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Arlington SD 3 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Arlington SD 3 scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Arlington SD 3?
50% or more of the 12 students in Arlington SD 3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Arlington SD 3's NCES district ID?
4101470. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25