Public schools in Alexandria, VA
Alexandria has 55 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 7 high, 7 middle, 39 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 50,153 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Fairfax County Public Schools runs 37 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Alexandria's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Alexandria | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfax County Public Schools | 37 | 179,858 | $18,975 |
| Alexandria City Public Schools | 18 | 16,040 | $21,716 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
7 high schools in Alexandria, 17,035 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria City High School | 4,655 | 15.2 | 67.5% | Alexandria City Public Schools |
| Hayfield Secondary | 3,256 | 16.2 | 26.4% | Fairfax County Public Schools |
| West Potomac High | 2,710 | 12.9 | 42.5% | Fairfax County Public Schools |
| Edison High | 2,294 | 12.5 | 32.6% | Fairfax County Public Schools |
| Thomas Jefferson High for Science and Technology | 2,108 | 16.8 | 11.6% | Fairfax County Public Schools |
| Mount Vernon High | 1,858 | 10.4 | 47.7% | Fairfax County Public Schools |
| Bryant High | 154 | 6.5 | 68.8% | Fairfax County Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 middle schools in Alexandria, 8,893 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glasgow Middle | 1,702 | 13.9 | 85.8% | Fairfax County Public Schools |
| Francis C. Hammond Middle | 1,597 | 13.3 | 83.8% | Alexandria City Public Schools |
| George Washington Middle | 1,458 | 14.2 | 42.1% | Alexandria City Public Schools |
| Sandburg Middle | 1,401 | 14.4 | 43.6% | Fairfax County Public Schools |
| Twain Middle | 1,026 | 12.2 | 29.4% | Fairfax County Public Schools |
| Holmes Middle | 881 | 10.9 | 72.0% | Fairfax County Public Schools |
| Whitman Middle | 828 | 14.1 | 67.8% | Fairfax County Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
39 elementary schools in Alexandria, 23,778 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Henry K-8 School | 1,075 | 17.9 | 96.8% | Alexandria City Public Schools |
| Parklawn Elementary | 963 | 14.0 | 98.1% | Fairfax County Public Schools |
| Mount Vernon Elementary | 933 | 18.1 | 38.8% | Alexandria City Public Schools |
| Hybla Valley Elementary | 878 | 14.0 | 99.1% | Fairfax County Public Schools |
| James K. Polk Elementary | 804 | 16.9 | 75.7% | Alexandria City Public Schools |
| Groveton Elementary | 764 | 14.0 | 83.6% | Fairfax County Public Schools |
| John Adams Elementary | 743 | 15.0 | 95.6% | Alexandria City Public Schools |
| Riverside Elementary | 741 | 14.4 | 80.3% | Fairfax County Public Schools |
| Waynewood Elementary | 738 | 16.0 | 3.4% | Fairfax County Public Schools |
| Samuel W. Tucker Elementary | 735 | 17.1 | 77.0% | Alexandria City Public Schools |
The other 29 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Alexandria, 447 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Hills Early Childhood Resource Center | 249 | 6.6 | not reported | Fairfax County Public Schools |
| Early Childhood Center | 198 | 12.2 | not reported | Alexandria City Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Alexandria's public schools compare with Virginia's
The median Alexandria school has 14.0 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Virginia median of 13.7. 40% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 673 students (state 557).
| Alexandria | Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.0 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 673 | 557 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 40% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 49% | 64% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 55 Alexandria schools and the 1,845 Virginia schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Alexandria
- Fairfax County Public SchoolsRuns 37 of Alexandria's 55 public schools and spent $18,975 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,975
- Alexandria City High School, the largest high school in Alexandria4,655 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.4,655
- Compare Fairfax County Public Schools with Alexandria City Public SchoolsAlexandria's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in VirginiaVirginia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Alexandria addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Virginia
- Richmond95 schools
- Virginia Beach82 schools
- Chesapeake45 schools
- Norfolk44 schools
- Roanoke41 schools
- Woodbridge40 schools
- Newport News39 schools
- Arlington36 schools
Questions about schools in Alexandria
How many public schools are in Alexandria, VA?
55 public schools with an address in Alexandria were open in 2024-25: 7 high, 7 middle, 39 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 50,153 students.What is the largest high school in Alexandria?
Alexandria City High School, with 4,655 students in 2024-25 (Alexandria City Public Schools).Which districts run Alexandria's schools?
Fairfax County Public Schools (37 schools), Alexandria City Public Schools (18 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25