Norfolk City Public Schools
Public school district · Norfolk city · Virginia · NCES district ID 5102670
Norfolk City Public Schools spent $16,341 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,972). Its 44 schools enrolled 26,807 students in 2024-25; 47.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,790 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Virginia: 88.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Virginia's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Norfolk City Public Schools ranks 4.
Where the money came from
$507,057,000 in revenue: 47.7% state, 28.5% local and 23.9% federal. Total spending including $36,283,000 of capital outlay was $492,777,000, or $18,046 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$241,801,000 48%
- Local$144,267,000 28%
- Federal$120,989,000 24%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
27,306 students in 2022-23, 26,882 students in 2023-24, 26,807 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 27,306 | 1968.0 | 13.9 |
| 2023-24 | 26,882 | 2013.0 | 13.4 |
| 2024-25 | 26,807 | 1988.0 | 13.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$127,288,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,662 per student
Norfolk City Public Schools booked $127,288,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,102 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,556 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 41 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $91,102,000 | 71.6% |
| Special education | $28,333,000 | 22.3% |
| Vocational | $5,608,000 | 4.4% |
| Other programs | $2,245,000 | 1.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,096 in 2018-19, $4,158 in 2019-20, $4,262 in 2020-21, $4,447 in 2021-22, $4,662 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
79% of the 1,808 students in Norfolk City Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 79% | 88.8% |
| Students in the class | 1,808 | 99,059 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
30 elementary schools, 13,873 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads PreK-8 School | 790 | 11.6 | 97.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Southside STEM Academy at Campostella | 686 | 12.0 | 98.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Taylor | 664 | 10.4 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Jacox Elementary | 596 | 13.5 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Larrymore Elementary | 584 | 15.4 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Little Creek Elementary | 583 | 13.0 | 97.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Ingleside Elementary | 574 | 14.0 | 97.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Coleman Place Elementary | 551 | 13.1 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Tanners Creek Elementary | 517 | 12.9 | 98.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Ocean View Elementary | 512 | 13.5 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Ghent K-8 | 501 | 13.9 | 99.4% | Not Title I |
| Bay View Elementary | 500 | 14.3 | 97.8% | Schoolwide program |
The other 18 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewells Point Elementary | 495 | 13.4 | 99.8% | Not Title I |
| Richard Bowling Elementary | 492 | 11.7 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Granby Elementary | 464 | 12.5 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Larchmont Elementary | 455 | 16.3 | 99.8% | Not Title I |
| Willard Elementary | 441 | 11.3 | 97.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Suburban Park Elementary | 415 | 13.0 | 98.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Norview Elementary | 412 | 13.3 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Sherwood Forest Elementary | 406 | 12.3 | 97.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Camp Allen Elementary | 405 | 13.5 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Mary Calcott Elementary | 404 | 14.4 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Walter Herron Taylor Elementary | 403 | 15.5 | 97.9% | Not Title I |
| Oceanair Elementary | 400 | 12.9 | 97.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Chesterfield Elementary | 325 | 11.6 | 98.6% | Schoolwide program |
| James Monroe Elementary | 299 | 11.1 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Tarrallton Elementary | 286 | 13.0 | 99.7% | Not Title I |
| Lindenwood Elementary | 243 | 11.0 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| P.B. Young Sr. Elementary | 241 | 12.7 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| St. Helena Elementary | 229 | 12.1 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 5,176 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norview Middle | 1,196 | 14.8 | 88.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Blair Middle | 1,141 | 14.8 | 93.3% | Not Title I |
| Azalea Gardens Middle | 792 | 15.2 | 87.8% | Not Title I |
| Academy for Discovery at Lakewood | 739 | 14.8 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Northside Middle | 732 | 13.6 | 89.8% | Not Title I |
| William H. Ruffner Middle | 576 | 12.3 | 93.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 7,289 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granby High | 1,980 | 17.1 | 97.5% | Not Title I |
| Matthew Fontaine Maury High | 1,713 | 15.9 | 96.3% | Not Title I |
| Norview High | 1,585 | 13.2 | 96.7% | Not Title I |
| Lake Taylor High | 1,107 | 14.8 | 93.0% | Not Title I |
| Booker T Washington High | 904 | 12.1 | 92.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 469 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willoughby Early Childhood Center | 181 | 9.5 | 98.3% | Not Title I |
| Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center | 165 | 11.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Easton Preschool at Fairlawn | 123 | 6.2 | 98.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Tidewater Park Elementary
Elementary school in Norfolk; 124 students; 9.5 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Norfolk City Public Schools
- Website: nps.k12.va.us
- Phone: (757) 628-3830
- Office: 800 E City Hall Ave., Norfolk, VA 23510
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Norfolk City Public Schools
- Virginia districts by spending per studentNorfolk City Public Schools ranks 32 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,341).#32 of 116
- Every school district in VirginiaNorfolk City Public Schools is the number 10 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 27,306 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 132
- Arlington County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 27,562 students in fall 2022, $23,424 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,424
- Newport News City Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 26,531 students in fall 2022, $16,082 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,082
- Compare Norfolk City Public Schools with Arlington County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Granby High, its largest high school1,980 students in 2024-25, 17.1 per teacher.1,980
- Teacher salary spending across VirginiaNorfolk City Public Schools spent $60,556 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$60,556
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Norfolk City Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Norfolk City Public Schools?
44 schools were open in 2024-25 (30 elementary, 6 middle, 5 high, 3 other), enrolling 26,807 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Norfolk City Public Schools spend per student?
$16,341 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,790 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Norfolk City Public Schools' money come from?
$507,057,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.7% state, 28.5% local and 23.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Norfolk City Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 7,085 of the 32,138 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Norfolk City Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$127,288,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,662 per student. Divided by the 2,102 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,556 per teacher, more than 41 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Norfolk City Public Schools?
79% of the 1,808 students in Norfolk City Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Norfolk City Public Schools' NCES district ID?
5102670. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25