Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Norfolk, Virginia

Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center in Norfolk, Virginia enrolled 165 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 11.0 students per teacher against the Virginia median of 11.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

163 students in 2022-23, 172 students in 2023-24, 165 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.0 to 15.0.

Students enrolled at Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231632023-241722024-25165
Students enrolled at Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231632023-241722024-25165
Students enrolled at Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231632023-241722024-25165
Students enrolled at Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center by school year2022-23: 163, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231632023-241722024-25165
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316314.011.6
2023-2417213.013.2
2024-2516515.011.0

11.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 59 of every 100 Virginia schools of this kind

Among the 41 Virginia schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; This school 11.0; state median 11.4.2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; This school 11.0; state median 11.4.2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; This school 11.0; state median 11.4.2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; This school 11.0; state median 11.4.2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center reported and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

87.3% of students were Black, 5.5% Hispanic, 4.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black87.3%
  2. Hispanic5.5%
  3. Two or more races4.2%
  4. White3.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Norfolk

3 public schools of this kind in Norfolk report 2024-25 enrollment; Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Willoughby Early Childhood Center1819.598.3%
Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center16511.0not reported
Easton Preschool at Fairlawn1236.298.6%

All public schools in Norfolk →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center

  1. Easton Preschool at FairlawnThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.4 miles away: 123 students, 6.2 per teacher (2024-25).4.4 mi
  2. Willoughby Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 9.0 miles away: 181 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).9.0 mi
  3. Compare Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center with Easton Preschool at FairlawnStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Norfolk City Public Schools spends per student$16,341 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,341
  5. The largest public schools in VirginiaBerkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center is the number 27 by size of 47 Virginia schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#27 of 47
  6. Virginia schools by students per teacher11.0 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.11.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center

  1. How many students attend Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center?
    165 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 163 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Norfolk, VA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center?
    11.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center a Title I school?
    Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center in?
    Norfolk City Public Schools, NCES district ID 5102670. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510267001092 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22