Willoughby Early Childhood Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Norfolk, Virginia

Willoughby Early Childhood Center in Norfolk, Virginia enrolled 181 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 9.5 students per teacher against the Virginia median of 11.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 90%

147 students in 2022-23, 152 students in 2023-24, 181 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.0 to 19.0.

Students enrolled at Willoughby Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 147, 2023-24: 152, 2024-25: 1810501001502002022-231472023-241522024-25181
Students enrolled at Willoughby Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 147, 2023-24: 152, 2024-25: 1810501001502002022-231472023-241522024-25181
Students enrolled at Willoughby Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 147, 2023-24: 152, 2024-25: 1810501001502002022-231472023-241522024-25181
Students enrolled at Willoughby Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 147, 2023-24: 152, 2024-25: 1810501001502002022-231472023-241522024-25181
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2314710.014.7
2023-2415210.015.2
2024-2518119.09.5

9.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 78 of every 100 Virginia schools of this kind

Among the 41 Virginia schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; This school 9.5; state median 11.4.2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.5state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; This school 9.5; state median 11.4.2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.5state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; This school 9.5; state median 11.4.2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.5state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; This school 9.5; state median 11.4.2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.5state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Willoughby Early Childhood Center reported and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

38.1% of students were Black, 25.4% Hispanic, 19.9% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black38.1%
  2. Hispanic25.4%
  3. White19.9%
  4. Two or more races12.2%
  5. Asian2.8%
  6. American Indian1.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Norfolk

3 public schools of this kind in Norfolk report 2024-25 enrollment; Willoughby Early Childhood Center is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Willoughby Early Childhood Center1819.598.3%
Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education Center16511.0not reported
Easton Preschool at Fairlawn1236.298.6%

All public schools in Norfolk →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Willoughby Early Childhood Center

  1. Easton Preschool at FairlawnThe nearest public school of this kind, 7.9 miles away: 123 students, 6.2 per teacher (2024-25).7.9 mi
  2. Berkley/Campostella Early Childhood Education CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 9.0 miles away: 165 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).9.0 mi
  3. Compare Willoughby Early Childhood Center with Easton Preschool at FairlawnStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Norfolk City Public Schools spends per student$16,341 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,341
  5. The largest public schools in VirginiaWilloughby Early Childhood Center is the number 25 by size of 47 Virginia schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#25 of 47
  6. Virginia schools by students per teacher9.5 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.9.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Willoughby Early Childhood Center

  1. How many students attend Willoughby Early Childhood Center?
    181 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 147 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Norfolk, VA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Willoughby Early Childhood Center?
    9.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Willoughby Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
    Willoughby Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Willoughby Early Childhood Center in?
    Norfolk City Public Schools, NCES district ID 5102670. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510267001146 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22