Public schools in Richmond, VA
Richmond has 95 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 17 high, 15 middle, 59 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 57,233 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Richmond Public Schools runs 47 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Richmond's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Richmond | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond Public Schools | 47 | 21,130 | $21,413 |
| Henrico County Public Schools | 45 | 50,389 | $12,973 |
| Chesterfield County Public Schools | 3 | 63,916 | $12,776 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
17 high schools in Richmond, 17,512 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Randolph Tucker High | 2,132 | 18.8 | 88.4% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| Douglas S. Freeman High | 1,881 | 17.9 | 40.0% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| Hermitage High | 1,719 | 16.7 | 90.0% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| Mills E. Godwin High | 1,702 | 17.4 | 25.1% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| Monacan High | 1,644 | 16.1 | 73.9% | Chesterfield County Public Schools |
| Huguenot High | 1,469 | 13.4 | 93.9% | Richmond Public Schools |
| Varina High | 1,420 | 13.8 | 86.3% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| Henrico High | 1,300 | 13.9 | 86.8% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| George Wythe High | 1,116 | 9.6 | 94.4% | Richmond Public Schools |
| Thomas Jefferson High | 749 | 11.9 | 78.2% | Richmond Public Schools |
The other 7 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armstrong High | 709 | 8.6 | 92.5% | Richmond Public Schools |
| John Marshall High | 645 | 10.2 | All free (CEP) | Richmond Public Schools |
| Franklin Military Academy | 335 | 6.4 | 99.7% | Richmond Public Schools |
| Richmond Alternative | 277 | 8.3 | not reported | Richmond Public Schools |
| Richmond Community High | 211 | 8.1 | 99.5% | Richmond Public Schools |
| Open High | 171 | 9.2 | 100.0% | Richmond Public Schools |
| Richmond Career Education and Employment Charter School | 32 | 3.0 | not reported | Richmond Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
15 middle schools in Richmond, 11,951 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River City Middle | 1,150 | 12.4 | 99.0% | Richmond Public Schools |
| Tuckahoe Middle | 1,114 | 17.0 | 90.4% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| George H. Moody Middle | 1,086 | 16.7 | 33.6% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| Quioccasin Middle | 1,053 | 16.3 | 89.9% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| Brookland Middle | 1,034 | 14.1 | 90.3% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| Fairfield Middle | 936 | 14.3 | 91.0% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| Pocahontas Middle | 914 | 17.5 | 27.6% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| John Rolfe Middle | 874 | 11.6 | 89.1% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| L. Douglas Wilder Middle | 758 | 17.6 | 89.6% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| Thomas C. Boushall Middle | 621 | 10.1 | 99.4% | Richmond Public Schools |
The other 5 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucille M. Brown Middle | 605 | 10.6 | 98.2% | Richmond Public Schools |
| Albert Hill Middle | 505 | 10.4 | 99.8% | Richmond Public Schools |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Middle | 500 | 10.3 | 98.2% | Richmond Public Schools |
| Henderson Middle | 430 | 9.0 | 98.6% | Richmond Public Schools |
| Binford Middle | 371 | 10.4 | 98.9% | Richmond Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
59 elementary schools in Richmond, 27,226 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Holladay Elementary | 859 | 16.8 | 89.9% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| Falling Creek Elementary | 823 | 10.7 | 77.5% | Chesterfield County Public Schools |
| Cardinal Elementary | 821 | 15.7 | 99.6% | Richmond Public Schools |
| Maybeury Elementary | 691 | 18.2 | 89.4% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| Dumbarton Elementary | 684 | 16.3 | 90.2% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| Tuckahoe Elementary | 682 | 16.0 | 7.8% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| G.H. Reid Elementary | 671 | 16.5 | 99.1% | Richmond Public Schools |
| Crestwood Elementary | 635 | 14.1 | 76.9% | Chesterfield County Public Schools |
| Nuckols Farm Elementary | 627 | 16.9 | 10.2% | Henrico County Public Schools |
| Broad Rock Elementary | 612 | 14.8 | 99.3% | Richmond Public Schools |
The other 49 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Richmond, 544 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summer Hill Preschool Center | 192 | 13.7 | 99.0% | Richmond Public Schools |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Early Learning Center | 185 | 14.2 | 98.9% | Richmond Public Schools |
| Maymont Pre-K Center | 143 | 11.0 | 100.0% | Richmond Public Schools |
| Amelia Street Special Education | 24 | 24.0 | 87.5% | Richmond Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Richmond's public schools compare with Virginia's
The median Richmond school has 14.2 students per full-time teacher, more than the Virginia median of 13.7. 58% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 500 students (state 557).
| Richmond | Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.2 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 500 | 557 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 58% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 87% | 64% |
| Charter schools | 2.1% | 0.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 95 Richmond schools and the 1,845 Virginia schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Richmond
- Richmond Public SchoolsRuns 47 of Richmond's 95 public schools and spent $21,413 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,413
- John Randolph Tucker High, the largest high school in Richmond2,132 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.2,132
- Compare Richmond Public Schools with Henrico County Public SchoolsRichmond's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in VirginiaVirginia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Richmond addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Virginia
- Virginia Beach82 schools
- Alexandria55 schools
- Chesapeake45 schools
- Norfolk44 schools
- Roanoke41 schools
- Woodbridge40 schools
- Newport News39 schools
- Arlington36 schools
Questions about schools in Richmond
How many public schools are in Richmond, VA?
95 public schools with an address in Richmond were open in 2024-25: 17 high, 15 middle, 59 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 57,233 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Richmond?
John Randolph Tucker High, with 2,132 students in 2024-25 (Henrico County Public Schools).Which districts run Richmond's schools?
Richmond Public Schools (47 schools), Henrico County Public Schools (45 schools), Chesterfield County Public Schools (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25