Other / mixed grade configuration · Richmond, VA

Crestview Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Crestview Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 510189000793
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
22
📋 Attendance
77
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Crestview Elementary earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median.

#25 of 63
schools in Richmond · Resource Index
53
Resource Index · Higher
14.4:1
students per teacher
90.1%
free-lunch eligible

Crestview Elementary has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Crestview Elementary ranks #25 of 63 schools in Richmond, VA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+23 students YoY

Crestview Elementary grew from 352 students in 2022-23 to 375 in 2023-24 (+6.5%).

Teacher FTE added 27.0 → 28.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+23 students YoY 510189000793 · Richmond, VA Other · SMALL · TRAD

388 enr · 14.4:1 · 90.1% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: John Randolph Tucker High (2,132 students)

Crestview Elementary grew from 352 students in 2022-23 to 375 in 2023-24 (+6.5%). Teacher FTE added 27.0 → 28.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →

Crestview Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Crestview Elementary reports 388 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Crestview Elementary compares

Crestview Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Virginia Virginia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.4:1 ▲ 4% 13.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 90.1% ▲ 56% 57.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 388 top 75% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.4:1
Leaner classes than 53% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
388
Bigger than 46% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
90.1%
free-lunch eligible - 56% above the Virginia average of 57.6%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.4:1
students per teacher - 4% above state mean
Top 60% in Virginia - lower ratio than 40% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
9.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$12,973
per pupil, district-wide - below Virginia avg of $15,892
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 388 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 48.5%
Hispanic or Latino 27.6%
African American 10.1%
Asian 7.0%
Two or More 7.0%

Largest group: White at 48.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.9, Crestview Elementary is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Henrico County Public Schools reports $12,973 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Crestview Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
John Randolph Tucker High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Deep Run High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Glen Allen High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Highland Springs High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Douglas S. Freeman High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Crestview Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Henrico County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Richmond

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Crestview Elementary

How many students attend Crestview Elementary?

Crestview Elementary has 388 students enrolled. It is a public school in Richmond, VA. CCD year-over-year: 352 (2022-23) → 375 (2023-24), up 23.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Crestview Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Crestview Elementary is 14.4:1, which is 4% higher than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crestview Elementary?

90.1% of students at Crestview Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crestview Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Crestview Elementary is White at 48.5% of enrollment, in Richmond, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Crestview Elementary?

Crestview Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Crestview Elementary rank among schools in Richmond?

By Resource Investment Index, Crestview Elementary ranks #25 of 63 schools in Richmond, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Richmond on the city page.

What other schools are in Henrico County Public Schools?

Besides Crestview Elementary, Henrico County Public Schools also operates John Randolph Tucker High (2,132 students), Deep Run High (1,992 students), and Glen Allen High (1,939 students). See the Henrico County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved