Richmond Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Richmond City Public Schools (district ID 5103240)
Public school district · Richmond city · Virginia · NCES district ID 5103240
Richmond Public Schools spent $21,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,972). Its 47 schools enrolled 20,850 students in 2024-25; 33.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,712 per student, up 10.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70% (Virginia: 88.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Richmond Public Schools in enrollment (13,960 to 27,562 students) and Richmond Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$488,665,000 in revenue: 33.2% state, 44.6% local and 22.2% federal. Total spending including $28,286,000 of capital outlay was $483,500,000, or $22,882 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$162,226,000 33%
- Local$218,087,000 45%
- Federal$108,352,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
21,130 students in 2022-23, 20,636 students in 2023-24, 20,826 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 21,130 | 1732.0 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | 20,636 | 1308.0 | 15.8 |
| 2024-25 | 20,826 | 1681.8 | 12.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$131,959,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,245 per student
Richmond Public Schools booked $131,959,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,937 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,125 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 78 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $95,337,000 | 72.2% |
| Special education | $30,009,000 | 22.7% |
| Vocational | $6,613,000 | 5.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,414 in 2018-19, $4,494 in 2019-20, $4,262 in 2020-21, $5,890 in 2021-22, $6,245 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70% of the 1,445 students in Richmond Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70% | 88.8% |
| Students in the class | 1,445 | 99,059 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
26 elementary schools, 10,410 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardinal Elementary | 821 | 15.7 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| G.H. Reid Elementary | 671 | 16.5 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Broad Rock Elementary | 612 | 14.8 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Grove/Bellemeade Elementary | 551 | 15.5 | 98.0% | Schoolwide program |
| J.L. Francis Elementary | 526 | 14.2 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Henry Marsh III Elementary | 512 | 14.5 | 97.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Miles Jones Elementary | 505 | 13.8 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mary Munford Elementary | 476 | 20.6 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Southampton Elementary | 473 | 14.6 | 98.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Linwood Holton Elementary | 433 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Blackwell Elementary | 420 | 20.4 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| George W. Carver Elementary | 404 | 15.7 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
The other 14 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chimborazo Elementary | 403 | 14.1 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Westover Hills Elementary | 375 | 15.9 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| William Fox Elementary | 367 | 14.9 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Elizabeth D. Redd Elementary | 355 | 14.3 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Patrick Henry School of Science and Arts | 310 | 16.7 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Ginter Park Elementary | 302 | 17.4 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| J.B. Fisher Elementary | 285 | 19.5 | 98.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Barack Obama Elementary | 274 | 12.1 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| John B. Cary Elementary | 262 | 13.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Overby-Sheppard Elementary | 256 | 11.2 | 97.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Fairfield Court Elementary | 222 | 11.9 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodville Elementary | 217 | 10.5 | 98.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Bellevue Elementary | 206 | 15.1 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Swansboro Elementary | 172 | 10.4 | 98.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 middle schools, 4,182 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River City Middle | 1,150 | 12.4 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas C. Boushall Middle | 621 | 10.1 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Lucille M. Brown Middle | 605 | 10.6 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Albert Hill Middle | 505 | 10.4 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Middle | 500 | 10.3 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Henderson Middle | 430 | 9.0 | 98.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Binford Middle | 371 | 10.4 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 high schools, 5,714 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huguenot High | 1,469 | 13.4 | 93.9% | Schoolwide program |
| George Wythe High | 1,116 | 9.6 | 94.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas Jefferson High | 749 | 11.9 | 78.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Armstrong High | 709 | 8.6 | 92.5% | Schoolwide program |
| John Marshall High | 645 | 10.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Franklin Military Academy | 335 | 6.4 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Richmond Alternative | 277 | 8.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Richmond Community High | 211 | 8.1 | 99.5% | Not Title I |
| Open High | 171 | 9.2 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Richmond Career Education and Employment Charter School | 32 | 3.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 other schools, 544 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summer Hill Preschool Center | 192 | 13.7 | 99.0% | Not Title I |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Early Learning Center | 185 | 14.2 | 98.9% | Not Title I |
| Maymont Pre-K Center | 143 | 11.0 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Amelia Street Special Education | 24 | 24.0 | 87.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Richmond Public Schools
- Website: rvaschools.net
- Phone: (804) 780-7700
- Office: 301 North 9th St, Richmond, VA 23219
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Richmond Public Schools
- Virginia districts by spending per studentRichmond Public Schools ranks 5 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,413).#5 of 116
- Every school district in VirginiaRichmond Public Schools is the number 13 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 21,130 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 132
- Spotsylvania County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 24,201 students in fall 2022, $13,858 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,858
- Hampton City Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 19,796 students in fall 2022, $15,034 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,034
- Compare Richmond Public Schools with Spotsylvania County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Huguenot High, its largest high school1,469 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.1,469
- Teacher salary spending across VirginiaRichmond Public Schools spent $68,125 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$68,125
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Richmond Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Richmond Public Schools?
47 schools were open in 2024-25 (26 elementary, 7 middle, 10 high, 4 other), enrolling 20,850 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Richmond Public Schools spend per student?
$21,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,712 per student, up 10.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Richmond Public Schools' money come from?
$488,665,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.2% state, 44.6% local and 22.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Richmond Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 7,869 of the 27,209 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Richmond Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$131,959,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,245 per student. Divided by the 1,937 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,125 per teacher, more than 78 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Richmond Public Schools?
70% of the 1,445 students in Richmond Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Richmond Public Schools' NCES district ID?
5103240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25