Broad Rock Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Richmond, Virginia

Broad Rock Elementary in Richmond, Virginia enrolled 612 students in 2024-25 with 41.4 full-time teachers, 14.8 students per teacher against the Virginia elementary-school median of 13.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Virginia: 67.5%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 19%

634 students in 2022-23, 581 students in 2023-24, 612 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 51.0 to 41.4.

Students enrolled at Broad Rock Elementary by school year2022-23: 634, 2023-24: 581, 2024-25: 61202004006008002022-236342023-245812024-25612
Students enrolled at Broad Rock Elementary by school year2022-23: 634, 2023-24: 581, 2024-25: 61202004006008002022-236342023-245812024-25612
Students enrolled at Broad Rock Elementary by school year2022-23: 634, 2023-24: 581, 2024-25: 61202004006008002022-236342023-245812024-25612
Students enrolled at Broad Rock Elementary by school year2022-23: 634, 2023-24: 581, 2024-25: 61202004006008002022-236342023-245812024-25612
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2363451.012.4
2023-2458137.015.7
2024-2561241.414.8

14.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Virginia elementary schools

Among the 1,136 Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; Broad Rock Elementary 14.8; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherBroad Rock Elementary 14.8state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; Broad Rock Elementary 14.8; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherBroad Rock Elementary 14.8state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; Broad Rock Elementary 14.8; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherBroad Rock Elementary 14.8state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; Broad Rock Elementary 14.8; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherBroad Rock Elementary 14.8state median 13.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 327 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Broad Rock Elementary enrolled 653 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 70 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 327 of the 653 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions70
  • Chronically absent15.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

59.0% of students were Hispanic, 37.7% Black, 1.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic59.0%
  2. Black37.7%
  3. White1.8%
  4. Two or more races1.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Broad Rock Elementary scored proficient or above: 50% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtVirginia
Math50%not published67.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Richmond

59 public elementary schools in Richmond report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Elizabeth Holladay Elementary85916.889.9%
Falling Creek Elementary82310.777.5%
Cardinal Elementary82115.799.6%
Maybeury Elementary69118.289.4%
Dumbarton Elementary68416.390.2%
Tuckahoe Elementary68216.07.8%
G.H. Reid Elementary67116.599.1%
Crestwood Elementary63514.176.9%

All public schools in Richmond →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Broad Rock Elementary

  1. J.L. Francis ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 526 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Cardinal ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 821 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Broad Rock Elementary with J.L. Francis ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Richmond Public Schools spends per student$21,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,413
  5. The largest public schools in VirginiaBroad Rock Elementary is the number 333 by size of 1,137 Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#333 of 1,137
  6. Virginia schools by students per teacher14.8 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 13.9 for elementary schools.14.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Broad Rock Elementary

  1. How many students attend Broad Rock Elementary?
    612 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 634 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Richmond, VA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Broad Rock Elementary?
    14.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Broad Rock Elementary a Title I school?
    Broad Rock Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Broad Rock Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Broad Rock Elementary scored proficient or above: 50% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Broad Rock Elementary in?
    Richmond Public Schools, NCES district ID 5103240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510324001861 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22