Hanover County Public Schools

Public school district · Hanover County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5101830

Hanover County Public Schools spent $13,035 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,972). Its 21 schools enrolled 16,093 students in 2024-25; 42.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,164 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hanover County Public Schools in enrollment (13,371 to 21,130 students) and Hanover County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Hanover County Public Schools, FY23Alexandria City Public Schools $21,716; Richmond Public Schools $21,413; Roanoke City Public Schools $18,406; Albemarle County $17,536; Hampton City Public Schools $15,034; Portsmouth City Public Schools $14,888; Frederick County Public Schools $14,605; Suffolk Public Schools $14,431; Roanoke County Public Schools $13,365; Hanover County Public Schools $13,035; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k25kAlexandria City Public Schools$21,716Richmond Public Schools$21,413Roanoke City Public Schools$18,406Albemarle County$17,536Hampton City Public Schools$15,034Portsmouth City Public Schools$14,888Frederick County Public Schools$14,605Suffolk Public Schools$14,431Roanoke County Public Schools$13,365Hanover County Public Schools$13,035State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Hanover County Public Schools, FY23Alexandria City Public Schools $21,716; Richmond Public Schools $21,413; Roanoke City Public Schools $18,406; Albemarle County $17,536; Hampton City Public Schools $15,034; Portsmouth City Public Schools $14,888; Frederick County Public Schools $14,605; Suffolk Public Schools $14,431; Roanoke County Public Schools $13,365; Hanover County Public Schools $13,035; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k25kAlexandria City Public Schools$21,716Richmond Public Schools$21,413Roanoke City Public Schools$18,406Albemarle County$17,536Hampton City Public Schools$15,034Portsmouth City Public Schools$14,888Frederick County Public Schools$14,605Suffolk Public Schools$14,431Roanoke County Public Schools$13,365Hanover County Public Schools$13,035State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Hanover County Public Schools, FY23Alexandria City Public Schools $21,716; Richmond Public Schools $21,413; Roanoke City Public Schools $18,406; Albemarle County $17,536; Hampton City Public Schools $15,034; Portsmouth City Public Schools $14,888; Frederick County Public Schools $14,605; Suffolk Public Schools $14,431; Roanoke County Public Schools $13,365; Hanover County Public Schools $13,035; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k25kAlexandria City Public Schools$21,716Richmond Public Schools$21,413Roanoke City Public Schools$18,406Albemarle County$17,536Hampton City Public Schools$15,034Portsmouth City Public Schools$14,888Frederick County Public Schools$14,605Suffolk Public Schools$14,431Roanoke County Public Schools$13,365Hanover County Public Schools$13,035State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Hanover County Public Schools, FY23Alexandria City Public Schools $21,716; Richmond Public Schools $21,413; Roanoke City Public Schools $18,406; Albemarle County $17,536; Hampton City Public Schools $15,034; Portsmouth City Public Schools $14,888; Frederick County Public Schools $14,605; Suffolk Public Schools $14,431; Roanoke County Public Schools $13,365; Hanover County Public Schools $13,035; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k25kAlexandria City Public Schools$21,716Richmond Public Schools$21,413Roanoke City Public Schools$18,406Albemarle County$17,536Hampton City Public Schools$15,034Portsmouth City Public Schools$14,888Frederick County Public Schools$14,605Suffolk Public Schools$14,431Roanoke County Public Schools$13,365Hanover County Public Schools$13,035State median, 1,000+ students $14,972

Where the money came from

$255,883,000 in revenue: 42.7% state, 49.3% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $21,402,000 of capital outlay was $248,728,000, or $14,574 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hanover County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $109,347,000; Local $126,061,000; Federal $20,475,000; total $255,883,000.
  • State$109,347,000 43%
  • Local$126,061,000 49%
  • Federal$20,475,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

17,066 students in 2022-23, 16,820 students in 2023-24, 16,093 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hanover County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,066, 2023-24: 16,820, 2024-25: 16,09305k10k15k20k2022-2317,0662023-2416,8202024-2516,093
Hanover County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,066, 2023-24: 16,820, 2024-25: 16,09305k10k15k20k2022-2317,0662023-2416,8202024-2516,093
Hanover County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,066, 2023-24: 16,820, 2024-25: 16,09305k10k15k20k2022-2317,0662023-2416,8202024-2516,093
Hanover County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,066, 2023-24: 16,820, 2024-25: 16,09305k10k15k20k2022-2317,0662023-2416,8202024-2516,093

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317,0661220.814.0
2023-2416,8201219.713.8
2024-2516,0931191.913.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$85,226,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,994 per student

Hanover County Public Schools booked $85,226,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,263 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,466 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 76 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$62,051,00072.8%
Special education$19,585,00023.0%
Vocational$3,326,0003.9%
Other programs$264,0000.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,230 in 2018-19, $4,346 in 2019-20, $4,593 in 2020-21, $4,780 in 2021-22, $4,994 in 2022-23.

Hanover County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,230, 2019-20: $4,346, 2020-21: $4,593, 2021-22: $4,780, 2022-23: $4,99402k4k6k2018-19$4,2302019-20$4,3462020-21$4,5932021-22$4,7802022-23$4,994
Hanover County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,230, 2019-20: $4,346, 2020-21: $4,593, 2021-22: $4,780, 2022-23: $4,99402k4k6k2018-19$4,2302019-20$4,3462020-21$4,5932021-22$4,7802022-23$4,994
Hanover County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,230, 2019-20: $4,346, 2020-21: $4,593, 2021-22: $4,780, 2022-23: $4,99402k4k6k2018-19$4,2302019-20$4,3462020-21$4,5932021-22$4,7802022-23$4,994
Hanover County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,230, 2019-20: $4,346, 2020-21: $4,593, 2021-22: $4,780, 2022-23: $4,99402k4k6k2018-19$4,2302019-20$4,3462020-21$4,5932021-22$4,7802022-23$4,994

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 1,418 students in Hanover County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate94%88.8%
Students in the class1,41899,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

13 elementary schools, 6,861 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cool Spring Elementary85215.213.1%Not Title I
Kersey Creek Elementary67214.315.2%Not Title I
Rural Point Elementary62714.612.6%Not Title I
Laurel Meadow Elementary59113.139.1%Not Title I
Mechanicsville Elementary57212.756.3%Schoolwide program
Pearson's Corner Elementary57114.313.0%Not Title I
Pole Green Elementary52713.517.8%Not Title I
Cold Harbor Elementary49512.138.6%Not Title I
South Anna Elementary43913.732.3%Not Title I
Battlefield Park Elementary40712.724.8%Not Title I
Washington-Henry Elementary38612.932.1%Not Title I
Elmont Elementary38312.468.7%Schoolwide program
One more elementary school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Beaverdam Elementary33914.136.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 3,874 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chickahominy Middle1,19914.419.2%Not Title I
Liberty Middle91012.841.1%Not Title I
Bell Creek Middle90311.737.2%Not Title I
Oak Knoll Middle86212.015.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 5,358 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Atlee High1,47015.218.1%Not Title I
Hanover High1,34914.418.3%Not Title I
Patrick Henry High1,29413.436.6%Not Title I
Mechanicsville High1,24512.915.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Henry Clay Elementary

School in Ashland; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 361 students; 11.6 students per teacher.

John M. Gandy Elementary

Elementary school in Ashland; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 322 students; 13.4 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Hanover County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hanover County Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentHanover County Public Schools ranks 108 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,035).#108 of 116
  2. Every school district in VirginiaHanover County Public Schools is the number 15 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 17,066 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 132
  3. Hampton City Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 19,796 students in fall 2022, $15,034 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,034
  4. Alexandria City Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 16,040 students in fall 2022, $21,716 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,716
  5. Compare Hanover County Public Schools with Hampton City Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Atlee High, its largest high school1,470 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.1,470
  7. Teacher salary spending across VirginiaHanover County Public Schools spent $67,466 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$67,466
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hanover County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Hanover County Public Schools?
    21 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high), enrolling 16,093 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hanover County Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,035 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,164 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hanover County Public Schools' money come from?
    $255,883,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.7% state, 49.3% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hanover County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,326 of the 18,670 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hanover County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $85,226,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,994 per student. Divided by the 1,263 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,466 per teacher, more than 76 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Hanover County Public Schools?
    94% of the 1,418 students in Hanover County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Hanover County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5101830. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25