Public schools in Spring, TX
Spring has 42 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 7 high, 9 middle, 25 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 43,733 students. They are run by 8 districts and agencies; Spring ISD runs 14 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 8 districts and agencies that run Spring's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Spring | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring ISD | 14 | 34,114 | $12,710 |
| Klein ISD | 12 | 53,712 | $10,719 |
| Conroe ISD | 11 | 70,783 | $10,349 |
| School of Science and Technology | 1 | 4,315 | $12,599 |
| Legacy School of Sport Sciences | 1 | 447 | $9,955 |
| Sam Houston State University Charter School | 1 | 501 | $8,725 |
| Evolution Academy Charter School | 1 | 678 | $10,621 |
| Brookesmith ISD | 1 | 188 | $22,404 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
7 high schools in Spring, 15,721 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Oaks High School | 3,836 | 18.2 | 18.0% | Conroe ISD |
| Klein Oak High School | 3,766 | 17.0 | 33.8% | Klein ISD |
| Klein Collins High School | 3,360 | 16.2 | 41.2% | Klein ISD |
| Spring High School | 2,594 | 20.1 | 56.7% | Spring ISD |
| Carl Wunsche Senior High School | 1,503 | 16.7 | 46.3% | Spring ISD |
| Legacy School of Sport Sciences | 468 | 18.7 | not reported | Legacy School of Sport Sciences |
| Evolution Academy Houston | 194 | 19.4 | 71.1% | Evolution Academy Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 middle schools in Spring, 9,636 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York Junior High | 2,009 | 17.5 | 19.3% | Conroe ISD |
| Schindewolf Intermediate | 1,087 | 13.7 | 47.6% | Klein ISD |
| Hildebrandt Intermediate | 1,071 | 14.5 | 49.2% | Klein ISD |
| Cox Intermediate | 1,053 | 16.6 | 20.2% | Conroe ISD |
| Rickey C Bailey Middle | 982 | 19.6 | 69.2% | Spring ISD |
| Vogel Intermediate | 953 | 15.2 | 42.6% | Conroe ISD |
| Clark Intermediate | 913 | 15.2 | 11.1% | Conroe ISD |
| Twin Creeks Middle | 848 | 15.3 | 68.3% | Spring ISD |
| Dueitt Middle | 720 | 15.1 | 70.0% | Spring ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
25 elementary schools in Spring, 18,374 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chet Burchett Elementary | 982 | 18.1 | 62.7% | Spring ISD |
| Bradley Elementary | 948 | 14.1 | 29.2% | Conroe ISD |
| Broadway Elementary | 914 | 14.7 | 17.4% | Conroe ISD |
| Gloria Marshall Elementary | 876 | 15.9 | 63.1% | Spring ISD |
| Kaufman Elementary | 859 | 15.3 | 20.8% | Conroe ISD |
| Snyder Elementary | 859 | 15.9 | 20.1% | Conroe ISD |
| Ford Elementary | 857 | 13.2 | 63.5% | Conroe ISD |
| Metzler Elementary | 846 | 15.3 | 41.6% | Klein ISD |
| Birnham Woods Elementary | 845 | 15.5 | 14.0% | Conroe ISD |
| Zwink Elementary | 840 | 14.8 | 55.6% | Klein ISD |
The other 15 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sst Spring | 839 | 16.5 | 55.8% | School of Science and Technology |
| Kreinhop Elementary | 787 | 15.1 | 50.3% | Klein ISD |
| French Elementary | 786 | 16.1 | 19.3% | Klein ISD |
| Ginger Mcnabb Elementary | 743 | 18.5 | 72.3% | Spring ISD |
| Roth Elementary | 683 | 13.6 | 58.7% | Klein ISD |
| Anderson Elementary | 635 | 15.7 | 67.7% | Spring ISD |
| Pearl M Hirsch Elementary | 630 | 15.2 | 72.5% | Spring ISD |
| Smith Elementary | 624 | 14.0 | 67.9% | Spring ISD |
| Northampton Elementary | 623 | 13.2 | 37.1% | Klein ISD |
| Lemm Elementary | 618 | 14.9 | 41.4% | Klein ISD |
| Mildred Jenkins Elementary | 603 | 15.5 | 72.5% | Spring ISD |
| Haude Elementary | 532 | 13.8 | 44.0% | Klein ISD |
| John Winship Elementary | 524 | 16.9 | 60.7% | Spring ISD |
| Salyers Elementary | 484 | 14.7 | 77.1% | Spring ISD |
| Sam Houston State University Charter School | 437 | 17.5 | not reported | Sam Houston State University Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Spring, 2 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookesmith Apollo | 2 | not reported | not reported | Brookesmith ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Spring's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Spring school has 15.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 41% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 846 students (state 507).
| Spring | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.5 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 846 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 41% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 33% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 9.5% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 42 Spring schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Spring
- Spring ISDRuns 14 of Spring's 42 public schools and spent $12,710 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,710
- Grand Oaks High School, the largest high school in Spring3,836 students in 2024-25, 18.2 per teacher.3,836
- Compare Spring ISD with Klein ISDSpring's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Spring addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Spring
How many public schools are in Spring, TX?
42 public schools with an address in Spring were open in 2024-25: 7 high, 9 middle, 25 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 43,733 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Spring?
Grand Oaks High School, with 3,836 students in 2024-25 (Conroe ISD).Which districts run Spring's schools?
Spring ISD (14 schools), Klein ISD (12 schools), Conroe ISD (11 schools), School of Science and Technology (1 school), and 4 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25