- Enrollment
- 5,252
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Spring, TX
Clark Int
Federal NCES profile for Clark Int, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Clark Int earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #1 of 4
- elementary schools in Spring · Resource Index
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15:1
- students per teacher
- 17.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Clark Int has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Clark Int ranks #1 of 4 elementary schools in Spring, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-161 students YoY
Clark Int shrank from 1,093 students in 2022-23 to 932 in 2023-24 (-14.7%).
Teacher FTE lost 61.8 → 60.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-161 students YoY 481500013349 · Spring, TX Elementary · MID · TRAD
913 enr · 15:1 · 17.8% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Conroe H S (5,252 students)
Clark Int shrank from 1,093 students in 2022-23 to 932 in 2023-24 (-14.7%). Teacher FTE lost 61.8 → 60.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Clark Int in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Conroe H S
Conroe H S
5,252 students
- The Woodlands
The Woodlands H S
4,444 students
- Grand Oaks H S
Grand Oaks H S
3,836 students
- College Park H
College Park H S
3,313 students
- Caney Creek H
Caney Creek H S
2,783 students
- This school 913
Clark Int
913 students
What this shows Clark Int reports 913 students on the CCD universe file.
How Clark Int compares
Clark Int is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15:1 | ▲ 2% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 17.8% | ▼ 71% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 913 | top 14% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 55.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 62.5, Clark Int is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Conroe Isd reports $10,349 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Clark Int Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conroe H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| The Woodlands H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Grand Oaks H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| College Park H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Caney Creek H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Clark Int's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 4,444
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 3,836
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 3,313
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 2,783
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~913 students)
Frequently asked questions about Clark Int
How many students attend Clark Int?
Clark Int has 913 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Spring, TX. CCD year-over-year: 1,093 (2022-23) → 932 (2023-24), down 161.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Clark Int?
The student-teacher ratio at Clark Int is 15:1, which is 2% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Clark Int?
17.8% of students at Clark Int are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clark Int?
The largest demographic group at Clark Int is White at 55.3% of enrollment, in Spring, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Clark Int?
Clark Int has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Clark Int rank among elementary schools in Spring?
By Resource Investment Index, Clark Int ranks #1 of 4 elementary schools in Spring, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Spring on the city page.
What other schools are in Conroe Isd?
Besides Clark Int, Conroe Isd also operates Conroe H S (5,252 students), The Woodlands H S (4,444 students), and Grand Oaks H S (3,836 students). See the Conroe Isd district page for the complete list.