Public schools in Santa Fe, TX
Santa Fe has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 4,321 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Santa Fe ISD runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Santa Fe's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Santa Fe | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe ISD | 7 | 4,343 | $13,289 |
| Dickinson ISD | 1 | 12,360 | $12,124 |
| Texas City ISD | 1 | 7,890 | $15,461 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Santa Fe, 1,330 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe High School | 1,314 | 16.2 | 40.0% | Santa Fe ISD |
| Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) | 7 | 1.4 | not reported | Dickinson ISD |
| Coastal Alternative Program | 4 | not reported | not reported | Santa Fe ISD |
| Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) | 4 | not reported | not reported | Texas City ISD |
| Galveston Co J J a E P | 1 | not reported | not reported | Santa Fe ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Santa Fe, 1,003 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe Junior High | 1,003 | 17.1 | 45.1% | Santa Fe ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Santa Fe, 1,988 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan J Kubacak Elementary | 730 | 15.7 | 45.8% | Santa Fe ISD |
| William F Barnett Elementary | 640 | 15.2 | 53.0% | Santa Fe ISD |
| Roy J Wollam Elementary | 618 | 13.3 | 48.1% | Santa Fe ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Santa Fe's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Santa Fe school has 15.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 618 students (state 507).
| Santa Fe | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.7 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 618 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Santa Fe schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Santa Fe
- Santa Fe ISDRuns 7 of Santa Fe's 9 public schools and spent $13,289 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,289
- Santa Fe High School, the largest high school in Santa Fe1,314 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.1,314
- Compare Santa Fe ISD with Dickinson ISDSanta Fe's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Santa Fe addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Santa Fe
How many public schools are in Santa Fe, TX?
9 public schools with an address in Santa Fe were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 4,321 students.What is the largest high school in Santa Fe?
Santa Fe High School, with 1,314 students in 2024-25 (Santa Fe ISD).Which districts run Santa Fe's schools?
Santa Fe ISD (7 schools), Dickinson ISD (1 school), Texas City ISD (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25