Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)

Public high school, grades 8 to 11 · Santa Fe, Texas

Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) in Santa Fe, Texas enrolled 4 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

7 students in 2022-23, 14 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 140510152022-2372023-2414
Students enrolled at Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 140510152022-2372023-2414
Students enrolled at Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 140510152022-2372023-2414
Students enrolled at Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 140510152022-2372023-2414
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237not reportednot reported
2023-2414not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) enrolled 1 student and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

75.0% of students were Black, 25.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black75.0%
  2. Hispanic25.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Santa Fe

5 public high schools in Santa Fe report 2024-25 enrollment; Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Santa Fe High School1,31416.240.0%
Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)71.4not reported
Coastal Alternative Program4not reportednot reported
Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)4not reportednot reported
Galveston Co J J a E P1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Santa Fe →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)

  1. Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)The nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 7 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Coastal Alternative ProgramThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) with Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Texas City ISD spends per student$15,461 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,461
  5. The largest public schools in TexasCoastal Alternative Program (Cap) is the number 1,913 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,913 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)

  1. How many students attend Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)?
    4 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 7 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Santa Fe, TX.
  2. Is Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) a Title I school?
    Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What district is Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) in?
    Texas City ISD, NCES district ID 4842510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484251012819 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22