Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)

Public high school, grades 8 to 11 · Santa Fe, Texas

Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) in Santa Fe, Texas enrolled 7 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 1.4 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 25%

5 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 5.0.

Students enrolled at Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 7024682022-2352023-2452024-257
Students enrolled at Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 7024682022-2352023-2452024-257
Students enrolled at Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 7024682022-2352023-2452024-257
Students enrolled at Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 7024682022-2352023-2452024-257
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2354.01.3
2023-2454.01.3
2024-2575.01.4

1.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 1.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 1.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 1.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 1.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 1.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 1.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 1.4; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 1.4state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) enrolled 2 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

42.9% of students were Hispanic, 28.6% Black, 14.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic42.9%
  2. Black28.6%
  3. White14.3%
  4. Two or more races14.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Santa Fe

5 public high schools in Santa Fe report 2024-25 enrollment; Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Santa Fe High School1,31416.240.0%
Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)71.4not reported
Coastal Alternative Program4not reportednot reported
Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)4not reportednot reported
Galveston Co J J a E P1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Santa Fe →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)

  1. Coastal Alternative ProgramThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)The next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) with Coastal Alternative ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dickinson ISD spends per student$12,124 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,124
  5. The largest public schools in TexasCoastal Alternative Program (Cap) is the number 1,883 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,883 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher1.4 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.1.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)

  1. How many students attend Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)?
    7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Santa Fe, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)?
    1.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) a Title I school?
    Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Coastal Alternative Program (Cap) in?
    Dickinson ISD, NCES district ID 4817070. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481707012502 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22