Public schools in Lewisville, TX
Lewisville has 28 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 5 middle, 14 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 20,744 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Lewisville ISD runs 20 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Lewisville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lewisville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewisville ISD | 20 | 49,060 | $12,299 |
| Texas College Preparatory Academies | 5 | 16,478 | $10,324 |
| Premier High Schools | 1 | 7,117 | $10,443 |
| North Texas Collegiate Academy | 1 | 761 | $8,870 |
| Winfree Academy Charter Schools | 1 | 1,153 | $9,833 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Lewisville, 7,725 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewisville High School | 4,001 | 13.3 | 57.8% | Lewisville ISD |
| Premier H S Online | 2,728 | 16.7 | not reported | Premier High Schools |
| Ischool Virtual Academy of Texas | 778 | 6.5 | not reported | Texas College Preparatory Academies |
| Winfree Academy Charter School (Lewisville) | 127 | 16.3 | not reported | Winfree Academy Charter Schools |
| Ischool Lewisville (7-12 Campus) | 91 | 11.3 | 33.0% | Texas College Preparatory Academies |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 middle schools in Lewisville, 3,725 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killian Middle | 997 | 16.1 | 20.9% | Lewisville ISD |
| STEM Academy at Hedrick Middle | 872 | 13.6 | 64.2% | Lewisville ISD |
| Marshall Durham Middle | 646 | 11.1 | 64.9% | Lewisville ISD |
| Huffines Middle | 612 | 11.6 | 59.2% | Lewisville ISD |
| Delay Middle | 598 | 10.7 | 80.3% | Lewisville ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
14 elementary schools in Lewisville, 7,428 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence Elementary | 830 | 14.9 | 38.4% | Lewisville ISD |
| Southridge Elementary | 696 | 14.2 | 74.0% | Lewisville ISD |
| Mill Street Elementary | 665 | 14.2 | 76.7% | Lewisville ISD |
| Castle Hills Elementary | 604 | 16.0 | 2.3% | Lewisville ISD |
| STEM Academy at Valley Ridge Elementary | 582 | 13.6 | 33.0% | Lewisville ISD |
| Rockbrook Elementary | 582 | 12.4 | 67.5% | Lewisville ISD |
| Lakeland Elementary | 581 | 12.2 | 80.4% | Lewisville ISD |
| Central Elementary | 573 | 13.0 | 88.3% | Lewisville ISD |
| Parkway Elementary | 571 | 12.5 | 55.7% | Lewisville ISD |
| Lewisville Elementary | 509 | 12.2 | 70.9% | Lewisville ISD |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Degan Elementary | 396 | 12.3 | 59.3% | Lewisville ISD |
| Creekside Elementary | 373 | 11.4 | 61.4% | Lewisville ISD |
| North Texas Collegiate Academy-South Campus | 259 | 14.8 | 93.1% | North Texas Collegiate Academy |
| Ischool Lewisville (K-6 Campus) | 207 | 11.9 | 42.5% | Texas College Preparatory Academies |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Lewisville, 1,866 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Founders Classical Academy | 912 | 15.8 | 19.3% | Texas College Preparatory Academies |
| Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center | 429 | 9.5 | 73.4% | Lewisville ISD |
| Founders Classical Academy-Online | 281 | 16.2 | not reported | Texas College Preparatory Academies |
| Learning Ctr | 244 | 7.3 | 61.5% | Lewisville ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lewisville's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Lewisville school has 12.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Texas median of 14.5. 67% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 582 students (state 507).
| Lewisville | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.8 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 582 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 67% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 3.6% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 29% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 28 Lewisville schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lewisville
- Lewisville ISDRuns 20 of Lewisville's 28 public schools and spent $12,299 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,299
- Lewisville High School, the largest high school in Lewisville4,001 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.4,001
- Compare Lewisville ISD with Texas College Preparatory AcademiesLewisville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lewisville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Lewisville
How many public schools are in Lewisville, TX?
28 public schools with an address in Lewisville were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 5 middle, 14 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 20,744 students. 8 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Lewisville?
Lewisville High School, with 4,001 students in 2024-25 (Lewisville ISD).Which districts run Lewisville's schools?
Lewisville ISD (20 schools), Texas College Preparatory Academies (5 schools), Premier High Schools (1 school), North Texas Collegiate Academy (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25