Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Lewisville, Texas

Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center in Lewisville, Texas enrolled 429 students in 2024-25 with 45.0 full-time teachers, 9.5 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

464 students in 2022-23, 436 students in 2023-24, 429 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 42.8 to 45.0.

Students enrolled at Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 464, 2023-24: 436, 2024-25: 42902004006002022-234642023-244362024-25429
Students enrolled at Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 464, 2023-24: 436, 2024-25: 42902004006002022-234642023-244362024-25429
Students enrolled at Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 464, 2023-24: 436, 2024-25: 42902004006002022-234642023-244362024-25429
Students enrolled at Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 464, 2023-24: 436, 2024-25: 42902004006002022-234642023-244362024-25429
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2346442.810.8
2023-2443646.29.4
2024-2542945.09.5

9.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 74 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind

Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 9.5; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 9.5state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 9.5; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 9.5state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 9.5; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 9.5state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 9.5; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 9.5state median 12.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center reported and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

63.9% of students were Hispanic, 14.0% Black, 10.3% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic63.9%
  2. Black14.0%
  3. Asian10.3%
  4. White9.8%
  5. Two or more races1.6%
  6. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Lewisville

4 public schools of this kind in Lewisville report 2024-25 enrollment; Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Founders Classical Academy91215.819.3%
Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center4299.573.4%
Founders Classical Academy-Online28116.2not reported
Learning Ctr2447.361.5%

All public schools in Lewisville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center

  1. Founders Classical AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 912 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Learning CtrThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.5 miles away: 244 students, 7.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center with Founders Classical AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lewisville ISD spends per student$12,299 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,299
  5. The largest public schools in TexasLillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center is the number 117 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#117 of 501
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher9.5 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.9.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center

  1. How many students attend Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center?
    429 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 464 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Lewisville, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center?
    9.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
    Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Lillie J Jackson Early Childhood Center in?
    Lewisville ISD, NCES district ID 4827300. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482730010619 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22