Winfree Academy Charter Schools

Public school district · Dallas County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800202

Winfree Academy Charter Schools spent $9,833 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,098 students in 2024-25; 75.7% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 45% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Winfree Academy Charter Schools in enrollment (1,140 to 1,167 students) and Winfree Academy Charter Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Winfree Academy Charter Schools, FY23Gunter ISD $18,979; New Boston ISD $15,332; Dublin ISD $12,874; Hughes Springs ISD $12,733; Florence ISD $12,731; Early ISD $12,181; Callisburg ISD $11,647; Merkel ISD $11,577; Boling ISD $11,120; Winfree Academy Charter Schools $9,833; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.5k10k15k20kGunter ISD$18,979New Boston ISD$15,332Dublin ISD$12,874Hughes Springs ISD$12,733Florence ISD$12,731Early ISD$12,181Callisburg ISD$11,647Merkel ISD$11,577Boling ISD$11,120Winfree Academy Charter Schools$9,833State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Winfree Academy Charter Schools, FY23Gunter ISD $18,979; New Boston ISD $15,332; Dublin ISD $12,874; Hughes Springs ISD $12,733; Florence ISD $12,731; Early ISD $12,181; Callisburg ISD $11,647; Merkel ISD $11,577; Boling ISD $11,120; Winfree Academy Charter Schools $9,833; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.5k10k15k20kGunter ISD$18,979New Boston ISD$15,332Dublin ISD$12,874Hughes Springs ISD$12,733Florence ISD$12,731Early ISD$12,181Callisburg ISD$11,647Merkel ISD$11,577Boling ISD$11,120Winfree Academy Charter Schools$9,833State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Winfree Academy Charter Schools, FY23Gunter ISD $18,979; New Boston ISD $15,332; Dublin ISD $12,874; Hughes Springs ISD $12,733; Florence ISD $12,731; Early ISD $12,181; Callisburg ISD $11,647; Merkel ISD $11,577; Boling ISD $11,120; Winfree Academy Charter Schools $9,833; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.5k10k15k20kGunter ISD$18,979New Boston ISD$15,332Dublin ISD$12,874Hughes Springs ISD$12,733Florence ISD$12,731Early ISD$12,181Callisburg ISD$11,647Merkel ISD$11,577Boling ISD$11,120Winfree Academy Charter Schools$9,833State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Winfree Academy Charter Schools, FY23Gunter ISD $18,979; New Boston ISD $15,332; Dublin ISD $12,874; Hughes Springs ISD $12,733; Florence ISD $12,731; Early ISD $12,181; Callisburg ISD $11,647; Merkel ISD $11,577; Boling ISD $11,120; Winfree Academy Charter Schools $9,833; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.5k10k15k20kGunter ISD$18,979New Boston ISD$15,332Dublin ISD$12,874Hughes Springs ISD$12,733Florence ISD$12,731Early ISD$12,181Callisburg ISD$11,647Merkel ISD$11,577Boling ISD$11,120Winfree Academy Charter Schools$9,833State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$12,260,000 in revenue: 75.7% state, 0.9% local and 23.4% federal. Total spending was $11,338,000, or $9,833 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Winfree Academy Charter Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,281,000; Local $109,000; Federal $2,870,000; total $12,260,000.
  • State$9,281,000 76%
  • Local$109,000 1%
  • Federal$2,870,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,153 students in 2022-23, 1,164 students in 2023-24, 1,098 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Winfree Academy Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,153, 2023-24: 1,164, 2024-25: 1,09805001k1.5k2022-231,1532023-241,1642024-251,098
Winfree Academy Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,153, 2023-24: 1,164, 2024-25: 1,09805001k1.5k2022-231,1532023-241,1642024-251,098
Winfree Academy Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,153, 2023-24: 1,164, 2024-25: 1,09805001k1.5k2022-231,1532023-241,1642024-251,098
Winfree Academy Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,153, 2023-24: 1,164, 2024-25: 1,09805001k1.5k2022-231,1532023-241,1642024-251,098

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,15343.226.7
2023-241,16440.928.5
2024-251,09839.927.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

45% of the 544 students in Winfree Academy Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate45%90.3%
Students in the class544403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 high schools, 1,098 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas24555.7not reportedSchoolwide program
Winfree Academy North Richland Hills20828.5not reportedSchoolwide program
Winfree Academy Charter School - Grand Prairie19824.0not reportedSchoolwide program
Winfree Academy Charter School (Irving)17340.0not reportedSchoolwide program
Winfree Academy Charter School (Richardson)14718.7not reportedSchoolwide program
Winfree Academy Charter School (Lewisville)12716.3not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Winfree Academy Charter Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Winfree Academy Charter Schools

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentWinfree Academy Charter Schools ranks 548 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,833).#548 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasWinfree Academy Charter Schools is the number 529 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,153 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#529 of 1,212
  3. New Boston ISDThe next larger Texas district: 1,154 students in fall 2022, $15,332 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,332
  4. Hughes Springs ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 1,149 students in fall 2022, $12,733 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,733
  5. Compare Winfree Academy Charter Schools with New Boston ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas, its largest high school245 students in 2024-25, 55.7 per teacher.245
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Winfree Academy Charter Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Winfree Academy Charter Schools?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 high), enrolling 1,098 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Winfree Academy Charter Schools spend per student?
    $9,833 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Winfree Academy Charter Schools' money come from?
    $12,260,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.7% state, 0.9% local and 23.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Winfree Academy Charter Schools?
    45% of the 544 students in Winfree Academy Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Winfree Academy Charter Schools' NCES district ID?
    4800202. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25