Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Dallas, Texas

Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas in Dallas, Texas enrolled 245 students in 2024-25 with 4.4 full-time teachers, 55.7 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-44% (Texas: 90.3%).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

227 students in 2022-23, 219 students in 2023-24, 245 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.9 to 4.4.

Students enrolled at Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas by school year2022-23: 227, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 24501002003002022-232272023-242192024-25245
Students enrolled at Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas by school year2022-23: 227, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 24501002003002022-232272023-242192024-25245
Students enrolled at Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas by school year2022-23: 227, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 24501002003002022-232272023-242192024-25245
Students enrolled at Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas by school year2022-23: 227, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 24501002003002022-232272023-242192024-25245
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232273.957.8
2023-242193.073.0
2024-252454.455.7

55.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 55.7; state median 14.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 55.7state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 55.7; state median 14.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 55.7state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 55.7; state median 14.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 55.7state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 55.7; state median 14.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 55.7state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 165 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas enrolled 165 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 165 of the 165 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

52.2% of students were Black, 43.7% Hispanic, 2.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black52.2%
  2. Hispanic43.7%
  3. White2.0%
  4. Two or more races1.2%
  5. American Indian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math5% or lessnot published43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-44% of the 142 students in Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate40‑44%45%90.3%
Students in the class142544403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Dallas

72 public high schools in Dallas report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Skyline High School3,83716.989.3%
Lake Highlands High School2,97214.747.1%
Bryan Adams H S Leadership Academy2,20814.889.4%
W T White High School2,20415.987.2%
Sunset High School2,16416.290.1%
Highland Park High School2,11914.4not reported
Moises E Molina High School2,00616.190.5%
Woodrow Wilson High School1,83216.059.1%

All public schools in Dallas →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas

  1. Uplift Hampton Preparatory High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 414 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. David W Carter High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 1,097 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas with Uplift Hampton Preparatory High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Winfree Academy Charter Schools spends per student$9,833 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,833
  5. The largest public schools in TexasWinfree Academy Charter School Dallas is the number 1,238 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,238 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher55.7 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.55.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas

  1. How many students attend Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas?
    245 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 227 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Dallas, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas?
    55.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas a Title I school?
    Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas?
    40-44% of the 142 students in Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Winfree Academy Charter School Dallas in?
    Winfree Academy Charter Schools, NCES district ID 4800202. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480020211380 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22