Public schools in Hillsboro, TX
Hillsboro has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 3 middle, 1 elementary, enrolling 1,985 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Hillsboro ISD runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Hillsboro's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Hillsboro | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsboro ISD | 5 | 2,011 | $13,289 |
| Mount Calm ISD | 1 | 168 | $22,667 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Hillsboro, 617 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsboro High School | 616 | 13.4 | 69.3% | Hillsboro ISD |
| Hill County JJAEP | 1 | not reported | not reported | Mount Calm ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Hillsboro, 719 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsboro Intermediate | 428 | 13.6 | 74.1% | Hillsboro ISD |
| Hillsboro Junior High | 290 | 12.1 | 72.8% | Hillsboro ISD |
| Hill Co J J a E P | 1 | not reported | not reported | Hillsboro ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Hillsboro, 649 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsboro Elementary | 649 | 16.6 | 74.1% | Hillsboro ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Hillsboro's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Hillsboro school has 13.5 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Texas median of 14.5. 67% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 359 students (state 507).
| Hillsboro | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.5 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 359 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 67% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Hillsboro schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Hillsboro
- Hillsboro ISDRuns 5 of Hillsboro's 6 public schools and spent $13,289 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,289
- Hillsboro High School, the largest high school in Hillsboro616 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.616
- Compare Hillsboro ISD with Mount Calm ISDHillsboro's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Hillsboro addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Hillsboro
How many public schools are in Hillsboro, TX?
6 public schools with an address in Hillsboro were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 3 middle, 1 elementary, enrolling 1,985 students.What is the largest high school in Hillsboro?
Hillsboro High School, with 616 students in 2024-25 (Hillsboro ISD).Which districts run Hillsboro's schools?
Hillsboro ISD (5 schools), Mount Calm ISD (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25