Mount Calm ISD

Public school district · Hill County · Texas · NCES district ID 4831620

Mount Calm ISD spent $22,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,156). Its 2 schools enrolled 169 students in 2024-25; 30.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,264 per student, down 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mount Calm ISD in enrollment (164 to 172 students) and Mount Calm ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Mount Calm ISD, FY23Boys Ranch ISD $39,659; New Frontiers Public Schools Inc $26,006; Mount Calm ISD $22,667; Motley County ISD $22,247; Dime Box ISD $18,465; Ambassadors Preparatory Academy $17,753; Anton ISD $16,965; Bellevue ISD $16,114; Walnut Springs ISD $14,287; Texhoma ISD $9,291; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.010k20k30k40k50kBoys Ranch ISD$39,659New Frontiers Public Schools I…$26,006Mount Calm ISD$22,667Motley County ISD$22,247Dime Box ISD$18,465Ambassadors Preparatory Academy$17,753Anton ISD$16,965Bellevue ISD$16,114Walnut Springs ISD$14,287Texhoma ISD$9,291State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Mount Calm ISD, FY23Boys Ranch ISD $39,659; New Frontiers Public Schools Inc $26,006; Mount Calm ISD $22,667; Motley County ISD $22,247; Dime Box ISD $18,465; Ambassadors Preparatory Academy $17,753; Anton ISD $16,965; Bellevue ISD $16,114; Walnut Springs ISD $14,287; Texhoma ISD $9,291; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.010k20k30k40k50kBoys Ranch ISD$39,659New Frontiers Public Schools Inc$26,006Mount Calm ISD$22,667Motley County ISD$22,247Dime Box ISD$18,465Ambassadors Preparatory Academy$17,753Anton ISD$16,965Bellevue ISD$16,114Walnut Springs ISD$14,287Texhoma ISD$9,291State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Mount Calm ISD, FY23Boys Ranch ISD $39,659; New Frontiers Public Schools Inc $26,006; Mount Calm ISD $22,667; Motley County ISD $22,247; Dime Box ISD $18,465; Ambassadors Preparatory Academy $17,753; Anton ISD $16,965; Bellevue ISD $16,114; Walnut Springs ISD $14,287; Texhoma ISD $9,291; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.020k40k50kBoys Ranch ISD$39,659New Frontiers Public Schools Inc$26,006Mount Calm ISD$22,667Motley County ISD$22,247Dime Box ISD$18,465Ambassadors Preparatory Academy$17,753Anton ISD$16,965Bellevue ISD$16,114Walnut Springs ISD$14,287Texhoma ISD$9,291State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Mount Calm ISD, FY23Boys Ranch ISD $39,659; New Frontiers Public Schools Inc $26,006; Mount Calm ISD $22,667; Motley County ISD $22,247; Dime Box ISD $18,465; Ambassadors Preparatory Academy $17,753; Anton ISD $16,965; Bellevue ISD $16,114; Walnut Springs ISD $14,287; Texhoma ISD $9,291; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.020k40k50kBoys Ranch ISD$39,659New Frontiers Public Schools Inc$26,006Mount Calm ISD$22,667Motley County ISD$22,247Dime Box ISD$18,465Ambassadors Preparatory Academy$17,753Anton ISD$16,965Bellevue ISD$16,114Walnut Springs ISD$14,287Texhoma ISD$9,291State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$6,135,000 in revenue: 30.5% state, 49.3% local and 20.2% federal. Total spending including $3,714,000 of capital outlay was $8,116,000, or $48,310 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mount Calm ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,874,000; Local $3,022,000; Federal $1,239,000; total $6,135,000.
  • State$1,874,000 31%
  • Local$3,022,000 49%
  • Federal$1,239,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

168 students in 2022-23, 159 students in 2023-24, 168 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mount Calm ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 168, 2023-24: 159, 2024-25: 1680501001502002022-231682023-241592024-25168
Mount Calm ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 168, 2023-24: 159, 2024-25: 1680501001502002022-231682023-241592024-25168
Mount Calm ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 168, 2023-24: 159, 2024-25: 1680501001502002022-231682023-241592024-25168
Mount Calm ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 168, 2023-24: 159, 2024-25: 1680501001502002022-231682023-241592024-25168

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316818.98.9
2023-2415914.710.8
2024-2516815.111.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$882,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,250 per student

Mount Calm ISD booked $882,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 19 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,741 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 27 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$741,00084.0%
Vocational$141,00016.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,244 in 2018-19, $2,951 in 2019-20, $3,728 in 2020-21, $3,451 in 2021-22, $5,250 in 2022-23.

Mount Calm ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,244, 2019-20: $2,951, 2020-21: $3,728, 2021-22: $3,451, 2022-23: $5,25002k4k6k2018-19$3,2442019-20$2,9512020-21$3,7282021-22$3,4512022-23$5,250
Mount Calm ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,244, 2019-20: $2,951, 2020-21: $3,728, 2021-22: $3,451, 2022-23: $5,25002k4k6k2018-19$3,2442019-20$2,9512020-21$3,7282021-22$3,4512022-23$5,250
Mount Calm ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,244, 2019-20: $2,951, 2020-21: $3,728, 2021-22: $3,451, 2022-23: $5,25002k4k6k2018-19$3,2442019-20$2,9512020-21$3,7282021-22$3,4512022-23$5,250
Mount Calm ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,244, 2019-20: $2,951, 2020-21: $3,728, 2021-22: $3,451, 2022-23: $5,25002k4k6k2018-19$3,2442019-20$2,9512020-21$3,7282021-22$3,4512022-23$5,250

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mount Calm ISD scored proficient or above: 12-51% in reading and 5-47% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts12-51%52%83
Math5-47%42%67

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 10 students in Mount Calm ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate50% or more90.3%
Students in the class10403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 1 student

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hill County JJAEP1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 168 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mount Calm ISD16811.157.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Hill County JJAEP

High school in Hillsboro; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Mount Calm ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mount Calm ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentMount Calm ISD ranks 48 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,667).#48 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasMount Calm ISD is the number 1,090 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 168 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,090 of 1,212
  3. Ambassadors Preparatory AcademyThe next larger Texas district: 170 students in fall 2022, $17,753 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,753
  4. Bellevue ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 167 students in fall 2022, $16,114 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,114
  5. Compare Mount Calm ISD with Ambassadors Preparatory AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hill County JJAEP, its largest high school1 student in 2024-25.1
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasMount Calm ISD spent $46,741 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$46,741
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mount Calm ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Mount Calm ISD?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 high, 1 other), enrolling 169 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mount Calm ISD spend per student?
    $22,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,264 per student, down 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mount Calm ISD's money come from?
    $6,135,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.5% state, 49.3% local and 20.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mount Calm ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 22 of the 174 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mount Calm ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $882,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,250 per student. Divided by the 19 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,741 per teacher, more than 27 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mount Calm ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mount Calm ISD scored proficient or above: 12-51% in reading and 5-47% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mount Calm ISD?
    50% or more of the 10 students in Mount Calm ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mount Calm ISD's NCES district ID?
    4831620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25