Hillsboro Junior High
Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Hillsboro, Texas
Hillsboro Junior High in Hillsboro, Texas enrolled 290 students in 2024-25 with 24.0 full-time teachers, 12.1 students per teacher against the Texas middle-school median of 14.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 55-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 65% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
272 students in 2022-23, 274 students in 2023-24, 290 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.5 to 24.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 272 | 23.5 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 274 | 28.4 | 9.6 |
| 2024-25 | 290 | 24.0 | 12.1 |
12.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 83 of every 100 Texas middle schools
Among the 1,666 Texas middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 292 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hillsboro Junior High enrolled 292 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 292 of the 292 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions9
- Chronically absent11.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
64.1% of students were Hispanic, 20.3% White, 9.7% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic64.1%
- White20.3%
- Black9.7%
- Two or more races4.8%
- Asian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Hillsboro Junior High scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 65% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 55‑59% | 47‑51% | 52% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 65% | 39‑43% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Hillsboro
3 public middle schools in Hillsboro report 2024-25 enrollment; Hillsboro Junior High is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsboro Intermediate | 428 | 13.6 | 74.1% |
| Hillsboro Junior High | 290 | 12.1 | 72.8% |
| Hill Co J J a E P | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Hillsboro Junior High
- Hill Co J J a E PThe nearest public middle school, 0.6 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Hillsboro IntermediateThe next nearest public middle school, 1.2 miles away: 428 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Hillsboro Junior High with Hill Co J J a E PStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hillsboro ISD spends per student$13,289 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,289
- The largest public schools in TexasHillsboro Junior High is the number 1,373 by size of 1,691 Texas middle schools open in 2024-25.#1,373 of 1,691
- Texas schools by students per teacher12.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.3 for middle schools.12.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hillsboro Junior High
How many students attend Hillsboro Junior High?
290 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 272 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Hillsboro, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hillsboro Junior High?
12.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for middle schools is 14.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hillsboro Junior High a Title I school?
Hillsboro Junior High ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Hillsboro Junior High do on state tests?
The students tested at Hillsboro Junior High scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 65% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Hillsboro Junior High in?
Hillsboro ISD, NCES district ID 4823280. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482328002364 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.