Hill Co J J a E P

Public middle school, grade 8 · Hillsboro, Texas

Hill Co J J a E P in Hillsboro, Texas enrolled 1 student in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

2 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Hill Co J J a E P by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 4012342022-2322023-244
Students enrolled at Hill Co J J a E P by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 4012342022-2322023-244
Students enrolled at Hill Co J J a E P by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 4012342022-2322023-244
Students enrolled at Hill Co J J a E P by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 4012342022-2322023-244
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232not reportednot reported
2023-244not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hill Co J J a E P enrolled 1 student and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Two or more races100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Middle schools in Hillsboro

3 public middle schools in Hillsboro report 2024-25 enrollment; Hill Co J J a E P is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hillsboro Intermediate42813.674.1%
Hillsboro Junior High29012.172.8%
Hill Co J J a E P1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Hillsboro →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hill Co J J a E P

  1. Hillsboro Junior HighThe nearest public middle school, 0.6 miles away: 290 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Hillsboro IntermediateThe next nearest public middle school, 1.7 miles away: 428 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Hill Co J J a E P with Hillsboro Junior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hillsboro ISD spends per student$13,289 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,289
  5. The largest public schools in TexasHill Co J J a E P is the number 1,682 by size of 1,691 Texas middle schools open in 2024-25.#1,682 of 1,691
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hill Co J J a E P

  1. How many students attend Hill Co J J a E P?
    1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Hillsboro, TX.
  2. Is Hill Co J J a E P a Title I school?
    Hill Co J J a E P was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Hill Co J J a E P in?
    Hillsboro ISD, NCES district ID 4823280. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482328009309 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22