Public schools in Ft Worth, TX
Ft Worth has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,322 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Fort Worth ISD runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Ft Worth's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Ft Worth | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Worth ISD | 5 | 72,783 | $13,690 |
| Premier High Schools | 1 | 7,117 | $10,443 |
| Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD | 1 | 22,947 | $10,260 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Ft Worth, 135 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier H S of Fort Worth | 124 | 24.8 | 89.5% | Premier High Schools |
| Tarrant Youth Recovery | 9 | 9.0 | not reported | Fort Worth ISD |
| Tarrant Co J J a E P | 2 | not reported | not reported | Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Ft Worth, 2,187 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifford Davis Elementary | 868 | 21.9 | 97.2% | Fort Worth ISD |
| Daggett Montessori | 546 | 16.0 | 45.2% | Fort Worth ISD |
| Cesar Chavez Primary | 447 | 13.1 | 93.1% | Fort Worth ISD |
| Bonnie Brae | 326 | 13.8 | 91.7% | Fort Worth ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Ft Worth's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Ft Worth school has 14.9 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Texas median of 14.5. 71% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 326 students (state 507).
| Ft Worth | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.9 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 326 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 71% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 71% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 14% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Ft Worth schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Ft Worth
- Fort Worth ISDRuns 5 of Ft Worth's 7 public schools and spent $13,690 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,690
- Premier H S of Fort Worth, the largest high school in Ft Worth124 students in 2024-25, 24.8 per teacher.124
- Compare Fort Worth ISD with Premier High SchoolsFt Worth's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Ft Worth addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Ft Worth
How many public schools are in Ft Worth, TX?
7 public schools with an address in Ft Worth were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,322 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Ft Worth?
Premier H S of Fort Worth, with 124 students in 2024-25 (Premier High Schools).Which districts run Ft Worth's schools?
Fort Worth ISD (5 schools), Premier High Schools (1 school), Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25