Public schools in Edinburg, TX
Edinburg has 52 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 12 high, 7 middle, 31 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 38,683 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Edinburg CISD runs 42 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Edinburg's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Edinburg | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edinburg CISD | 42 | 33,911 | $13,129 |
| Idea Public Schools | 5 | 74,217 | $11,857 |
| South Texas ISD | 2 | 4,382 | $17,956 |
| Vanguard Academy | 1 | 5,950 | $14,937 |
| Texas Juvenile Justice Department | 1 | 567 | not reported |
| Premier High Schools | 1 | 7,117 | $10,443 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
12 high schools in Edinburg, 12,538 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economedes High School | 2,689 | 15.0 | 91.7% | Edinburg CISD |
| Edinburg North High School | 2,542 | 14.1 | 79.9% | Edinburg CISD |
| Edinburg High School | 2,267 | 13.5 | 83.3% | Edinburg CISD |
| Robert R Vela High School | 2,101 | 14.3 | 61.0% | Edinburg CISD |
| Idea Edinburg College Preparatory | 795 | 17.0 | 81.9% | Idea Public Schools |
| Idea Quest College Preparatory | 667 | 15.5 | 78.9% | Idea Public Schools |
| Edinburg Collegiate High School | 466 | 14.9 | 67.4% | Edinburg CISD |
| South Texas ISD World Scholars | 403 | 13.2 | 60.8% | South Texas ISD |
| Idea Toros College Preparatory | 258 | 14.3 | 84.5% | Idea Public Schools |
| Lone Star H S South | 159 | not reported | not reported | Texas Juvenile Justice Department |
The other 2 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier High Schools - Edinburg Career & Technical | 153 | 17.6 | 94.1% | Premier High Schools |
| Juvenile Detention Ctr | 38 | 4.7 | 94.7% | Edinburg CISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 middle schools in Edinburg, 7,263 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betty Harwell Middle | 1,301 | 13.5 | 94.3% | Edinburg CISD |
| South Middle | 1,246 | 14.2 | 62.1% | Edinburg CISD |
| Francisco Barrientes Middle | 1,064 | 11.8 | 80.0% | Edinburg CISD |
| Memorial Middle | 1,045 | 12.5 | 90.1% | Edinburg CISD |
| B L Garza Middle | 1,035 | 12.0 | 77.5% | Edinburg CISD |
| South Texas ISD Preparatory Academy | 802 | 13.9 | 44.9% | South Texas ISD |
| Elias Longoria Sr Middle | 770 | 12.2 | 81.4% | Edinburg CISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
31 elementary schools in Edinburg, 16,748 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idea Edinburg Academy | 728 | 21.4 | 84.6% | Idea Public Schools |
| Truman Elementary | 696 | 16.2 | 84.6% | Edinburg CISD |
| Canterbury Elementary | 687 | 16.7 | 40.5% | Edinburg CISD |
| Trevino Elementary | 672 | 15.5 | 48.4% | Edinburg CISD |
| Alfonso Ramirez Elementary | 661 | 16.9 | 63.4% | Edinburg CISD |
| De La Vina Elementary | 641 | 17.0 | 76.0% | Edinburg CISD |
| Eisenhower Elementary | 640 | 15.9 | 86.3% | Edinburg CISD |
| Carmen V Avila Elementary | 636 | 16.0 | 89.3% | Edinburg CISD |
| Dr Kay Teer Crawford Elementary | 625 | 16.4 | 88.2% | Edinburg CISD |
| R C Flores-Mark a Zapata Elementary | 625 | 16.6 | 76.6% | Edinburg CISD |
The other 21 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Edinburg, 2,134 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Beethoven | 1,782 | 17.0 | 83.7% | Vanguard Academy |
| Early Childhood | 352 | 37.9 | 98.9% | Edinburg CISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Edinburg's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Edinburg school has 15.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 96% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 579 students (state 507).
| Edinburg | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.5 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 579 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 96% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 94% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 52 Edinburg schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Edinburg
- Edinburg CISDRuns 42 of Edinburg's 52 public schools and spent $13,129 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,129
- Economedes High School, the largest high school in Edinburg2,689 students in 2024-25, 15.0 per teacher.2,689
- Compare Edinburg CISD with Idea Public SchoolsEdinburg's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Edinburg addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Edinburg
How many public schools are in Edinburg, TX?
52 public schools with an address in Edinburg were open in 2024-25: 12 high, 7 middle, 31 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 38,683 students. 7 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Edinburg?
Economedes High School, with 2,689 students in 2024-25 (Edinburg CISD).Which districts run Edinburg's schools?
Edinburg CISD (42 schools), Idea Public Schools (5 schools), South Texas ISD (2 schools), Vanguard Academy (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25