Lone Star H S South
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Edinburg, Texas
Lone Star H S South in Edinburg, Texas enrolled 159 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 22% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
131 students in 2022-23, 160 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 131 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 160 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 109 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lone Star H S South enrolled 109 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 109 of the 109 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
46.5% of students were Hispanic, 42.1% Black, 8.8% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic46.5%
- Black42.1%
- White8.8%
- Two or more races1.3%
- American Indian1.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Lone Star H S South scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 5% or less | not published | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Edinburg
12 public high schools in Edinburg report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economedes High School | 2,689 | 15.0 | 91.7% |
| Edinburg North High School | 2,542 | 14.1 | 79.9% |
| Edinburg High School | 2,267 | 13.5 | 83.3% |
| Robert R Vela High School | 2,101 | 14.3 | 61.0% |
| Idea Edinburg College Preparatory | 795 | 17.0 | 81.9% |
| Idea Quest College Preparatory | 667 | 15.5 | 78.9% |
| Edinburg Collegiate High School | 466 | 14.9 | 67.4% |
| South Texas ISD World Scholars | 403 | 13.2 | 60.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lone Star H S South
- Economedes High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.8 miles away: 2,689 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Juvenile Detention CtrThe next nearest public high school, 2.1 miles away: 38 students, 4.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
- Compare Lone Star H S South with Economedes High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Texas Juvenile Justice Department spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in TexasLone Star H S South is the number 1,422 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,422 of 2,039
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lone Star H S South
How many students attend Lone Star H S South?
159 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 131 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Edinburg, TX.Is Lone Star H S South a Title I school?
Lone Star H S South was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Lone Star H S South do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Lone Star H S South scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Lone Star H S South in?
Texas Juvenile Justice Department, NCES district ID 4801432. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480143208662 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.