Public schools in Maryville, TN
Maryville has 21 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 4 middle, 10 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 13,427 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Blount County runs 13 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Maryville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Maryville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blount County | 13 | 10,234 | $12,370 |
| Maryville City Schools | 8 | 5,671 | $12,075 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Maryville, 5,392 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Blount High School | 1,478 | 16.3 | not reported | Blount County |
| Maryville High School | 1,231 | 20.8 | not reported | Maryville City Schools |
| Heritage High School | 911 | 15.3 | not reported | Blount County |
| Eagleton College and Career Academy | 886 | 15.1 | not reported | Blount County |
| Maryville Junior High School | 886 | 15.3 | not reported | Maryville City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Maryville, 2,947 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coulter Grove Intermediate School | 902 | 17.4 | not reported | Maryville City Schools |
| Montgomery Ridge Intermediate School | 879 | 16.6 | not reported | Maryville City Schools |
| Heritage Middle School | 638 | 15.3 | not reported | Blount County |
| Carpenters Middle School | 528 | 15.7 | not reported | Blount County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Maryville, 4,611 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foothills Elementary | 660 | 14.5 | not reported | Maryville City Schools |
| John Sevier Elementary | 633 | 14.3 | not reported | Maryville City Schools |
| Mary Blount Elementary | 590 | 14.9 | not reported | Blount County |
| Carpenters Elementary School | 546 | 15.4 | not reported | Blount County |
| Eagleton Elementary | 488 | 14.1 | not reported | Blount County |
| Sam Houston Elementary | 464 | 15.1 | not reported | Maryville City Schools |
| Lanier Elementary | 333 | 15.7 | not reported | Blount County |
| Fairview Elementary | 323 | 14.1 | not reported | Blount County |
| Montvale Elementary | 308 | 14.9 | not reported | Blount County |
| Porter Elementary | 266 | 13.6 | not reported | Blount County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Maryville, 477 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Everett School of Innovation | 415 | 24.1 | not reported | Blount County |
| Maryville Virtual School | 62 | 3.7 | All free (CEP) | Maryville City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Maryville's public schools compare with Tennessee's
50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 590 students (state 469).
| Maryville | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 590 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 4.8% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 21 Maryville schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Maryville
- Blount CountyRuns 13 of Maryville's 21 public schools and spent $12,370 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,370
- William Blount High School, the largest high school in Maryville1,478 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.1,478
- Compare Blount County with Maryville City SchoolsMaryville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Maryville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Maryville
How many public schools are in Maryville, TN?
21 public schools with an address in Maryville were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 4 middle, 10 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 13,427 students.What is the largest high school in Maryville?
William Blount High School, with 1,478 students in 2024-25 (Blount County).Which districts run Maryville's schools?
Blount County (13 schools), Maryville City Schools (8 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25