Eagleton College and Career Academy
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Maryville, Tennessee
Eagleton College and Career Academy in Maryville, Tennessee enrolled 886 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 24-28% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 23% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 24% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 28%
600 students in 2022-23, 743 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 39.7 to 50.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 600 | 39.7 | 15.1 |
| 2023-24 | 743 | 50.6 | 14.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 477 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eagleton College and Career Academy enrolled 477 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 109 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 477 of the 477 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions109
- Chronically absent20.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
65.9% of students were White, 25.3% Hispanic, 4.5% Black in 2024-25.
- White65.9%
- Hispanic25.3%
- Black4.5%
- Two or more races3.4%
- Asian0.6%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Eagleton College and Career Academy scored proficient or above: 24-28% in reading in 2021-22 and 23% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 24‑28% | 36% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 23% | 36% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Maryville
5 public high schools in Maryville report 2024-25 enrollment; Eagleton College and Career Academy is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Blount High School | 1,478 | 16.3 | not reported |
| Maryville High School | 1,231 | 20.8 | not reported |
| Heritage High School | 911 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Eagleton College and Career Academy | 886 | 15.1 | not reported |
| Maryville Junior High School | 886 | 15.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Eagleton College and Career Academy
- Maryville High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 3.9 miles away: 1,231 students, 20.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
- Maryville Junior High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 4.1 miles away: 886 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
- Compare Eagleton College and Career Academy with Maryville High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Blount County spends per student$12,370 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,370
- The largest public schools in TennesseeEagleton College and Career Academy is the number 128 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#128 of 384
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Eagleton College and Career Academy
How many students attend Eagleton College and Career Academy?
886 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 600 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Maryville, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Eagleton College and Career Academy?
15.1 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Eagleton College and Career Academy a Title I school?
Eagleton College and Career Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Eagleton College and Career Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Eagleton College and Career Academy scored proficient or above: 24-28% in reading in 2021-22 and 23% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Eagleton College and Career Academy in?
Blount County, NCES district ID 4700300. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470030002643 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.