Carpenters Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Maryville, Tennessee

Carpenters Elementary School in Maryville, Tennessee enrolled 546 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 42-46% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 3%

540 students in 2022-23, 556 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 35.0 to 36.1.

Students enrolled at Carpenters Elementary School by school year2022-23: 540, 2023-24: 55602004006002022-235402023-24556
Students enrolled at Carpenters Elementary School by school year2022-23: 540, 2023-24: 55602004006002022-235402023-24556
Students enrolled at Carpenters Elementary School by school year2022-23: 540, 2023-24: 55602004006002022-235402023-24556
Students enrolled at Carpenters Elementary School by school year2022-23: 540, 2023-24: 55602004006002022-235402023-24556
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2354035.015.4
2023-2455636.115.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 468 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Carpenters Elementary School enrolled 468 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 36 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 468 of the 468 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions36
  • Chronically absent15.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.9% of students were White, 7.9% Hispanic, 2.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White85.9%
  2. Hispanic7.9%
  3. Two or more races2.7%
  4. Black1.5%
  5. Asian1.5%
  6. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Carpenters Elementary School scored proficient or above: 42-46% in reading in 2021-22 and 50% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2242‑46%36%35%
Math, 2022-2350%36% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Maryville

10 public elementary schools in Maryville report 2024-25 enrollment; Carpenters Elementary School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Foothills Elementary66014.5not reported
John Sevier Elementary63314.3not reported
Mary Blount Elementary59014.9not reported
Carpenters Elementary School54615.4not reported
Eagleton Elementary48814.1not reported
Sam Houston Elementary46415.1not reported
Lanier Elementary33315.7not reported
Fairview Elementary32314.1not reported

All public schools in Maryville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Carpenters Elementary School

  1. Fairview ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 3.2 miles away: 323 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
  2. Montvale ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.7 miles away: 308 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
  3. Compare Carpenters Elementary School with Fairview ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Blount County spends per student$12,370 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,370
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeCarpenters Elementary School is the number 332 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#332 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Carpenters Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Carpenters Elementary School?
    546 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 540 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Maryville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Carpenters Elementary School?
    15.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Carpenters Elementary School a Title I school?
    Carpenters Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Carpenters Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Carpenters Elementary School scored proficient or above: 42-46% in reading in 2021-22 and 50% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Carpenters Elementary School in?
    Blount County, NCES district ID 4700300. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470030002099 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22