Public schools in Elizabethton, TN
Elizabethton has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,827 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Carter County School District runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Elizabethton's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Elizabethton | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carter County School District | 8 | 4,764 | $11,526 |
| Elizabethton City Schools | 5 | 2,738 | $12,343 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Elizabethton, 1,680 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabethton High School | 886 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Elizabethton City Schools |
| Happy Valley High School | 449 | 15.0 | All free (CEP) | Carter County |
| Unaka High School | 284 | 12.0 | All free (CEP) | Carter County |
| Siam Learning Center | 61 | 18.4 | All free (CEP) | Carter County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Elizabethton, 973 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T A Dugger Junior High School | 619 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Elizabethton City Schools |
| Happy Valley Middle School | 354 | 18.4 | All free (CEP) | Carter County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Elizabethton, 2,051 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunter Elementary | 498 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Carter County |
| East Side Elementary | 465 | 18.0 | All free (CEP) | Elizabethton City Schools |
| West Side Elementary | 367 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Elizabethton City Schools |
| Harold McCormick Elementary | 341 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Elizabethton City Schools |
| Unaka Elementary | 194 | 13.8 | All free (CEP) | Carter County |
| Valley Forge Elementary | 186 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | Carter County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Elizabethton, 123 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carter County Online Academy | 123 | 9.8 | All free (CEP) | Carter County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Elizabethton's public schools compare with Tennessee's
69% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 354 students (state 469).
| Elizabethton | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 354 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 69% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Elizabethton schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Elizabethton
- Carter County School DistrictRuns 8 of Elizabethton's 13 public schools and spent $11,526 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,526
- Elizabethton High School, the largest high school in Elizabethton886 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.886
- Compare Carter County School District with Elizabethton City SchoolsElizabethton's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Elizabethton addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Elizabethton
How many public schools are in Elizabethton, TN?
13 public schools with an address in Elizabethton were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,827 students.What is the largest high school in Elizabethton?
Elizabethton High School, with 886 students in 2024-25 (Elizabethton City Schools).Which districts run Elizabethton's schools?
Carter County School District (8 schools), Elizabethton City Schools (5 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25