Siam Learning Center

Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Elizabethton, Tennessee

Siam Learning Center in Elizabethton, Tennessee enrolled 61 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 53% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 15%

40 students in 2022-23, 61 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 2.2 to 2.5.

Students enrolled at Siam Learning Center by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 610204060802022-23402023-2461
Students enrolled at Siam Learning Center by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 610204060802022-23402023-2461
Students enrolled at Siam Learning Center by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 610204060802022-23402023-2461
Students enrolled at Siam Learning Center by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 610204060802022-23402023-2461
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23402.218.4
2023-24612.524.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Siam Learning Center enrolled 36 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

90.2% of students were White, 4.9% Hispanic, 3.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White90.2%
  2. Hispanic4.9%
  3. Two or more races3.3%
  4. Black1.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Elizabethton

4 public high schools in Elizabethton report 2024-25 enrollment; Siam Learning Center is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Elizabethton High School88613.3not reported
Happy Valley High School44915.0not reported
Unaka High School28412.0not reported
Siam Learning Center6118.4not reported

All public schools in Elizabethton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Siam Learning Center

  1. Unaka High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 3.5 miles away: 284 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
  2. Hampton High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 4.2 miles away: 368 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
  3. Compare Siam Learning Center with Unaka High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Carter County School District spends per student$11,526 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,526
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeSiam Learning Center is the number 353 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#353 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Siam Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Siam Learning Center?
    61 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 40 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Elizabethton, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Siam Learning Center?
    18.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Siam Learning Center a Title I school?
    Siam Learning Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Siam Learning Center in?
    Carter County School District, NCES district ID 4700510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470051000296 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22