Charleston County School District

Listed by NCES as Charleston 01 (district ID 4501440)

Public school district · Charleston County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4501440

Charleston County School District spent $16,635 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,223). Its 78 schools enrolled 49,755 students in 2024-25; 27.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,199 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (South Carolina: 83.8%).

Spending per student among South Carolina's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Charleston County ranks 3.

Current spending per student, largest South Carolina districts, FY23Charter Institute at Erskine $20,062; Richland 01 $18,992; Charleston County $16,635; Richland School District 2 $14,024; Lexington County School District One $13,591; Horry County Schools $13,222; Berkeley County $12,810; Greenville County Schools $12,375; Aiken 01 $11,967; Dorchester 02 $11,212; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kCharter Institute at Erskine$20,062Richland 01$18,992Charleston County$16,635Richland School District 2$14,024Lexington County School Distri…$13,591Horry County Schools$13,222Berkeley County$12,810Greenville County Schools$12,375Aiken 01$11,967Dorchester 02$11,212State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, largest South Carolina districts, FY23Charter Institute at Erskine $20,062; Richland 01 $18,992; Charleston County $16,635; Richland School District 2 $14,024; Lexington County School District One $13,591; Horry County Schools $13,222; Berkeley County $12,810; Greenville County Schools $12,375; Aiken 01 $11,967; Dorchester 02 $11,212; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kCharter Institute at Erskine$20,062Richland 01$18,992Charleston County$16,635Richland School District 2$14,024Lexington County School District One$13,591Horry County Schools$13,222Berkeley County$12,810Greenville County Schools$12,375Aiken 01$11,967Dorchester 02$11,212State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, largest South Carolina districts, FY23Charter Institute at Erskine $20,062; Richland 01 $18,992; Charleston County $16,635; Richland School District 2 $14,024; Lexington County School District One $13,591; Horry County Schools $13,222; Berkeley County $12,810; Greenville County Schools $12,375; Aiken 01 $11,967; Dorchester 02 $11,212; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kCharter Institute at Erskine$20,062Richland 01$18,992Charleston County$16,635Richland School District 2$14,024Lexington County School District One$13,591Horry County Schools$13,222Berkeley County$12,810Greenville County Schools$12,375Aiken 01$11,967Dorchester 02$11,212State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, largest South Carolina districts, FY23Charter Institute at Erskine $20,062; Richland 01 $18,992; Charleston County $16,635; Richland School District 2 $14,024; Lexington County School District One $13,591; Horry County Schools $13,222; Berkeley County $12,810; Greenville County Schools $12,375; Aiken 01 $11,967; Dorchester 02 $11,212; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kCharter Institute at Erskine$20,062Richland 01$18,992Charleston County$16,635Richland School District 2$14,024Lexington County School District One$13,591Horry County Schools$13,222Berkeley County$12,810Greenville County Schools$12,375Aiken 01$11,967Dorchester 02$11,212State median, 1,000+ students $14,223

Where the money came from

$1,326,466,000 in revenue: 27.6% state, 58.6% local and 13.8% federal. Total spending including $177,423,000 of capital outlay was $1,154,383,000, or $23,120 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Charleston County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $365,907,000; Local $777,286,000; Federal $183,273,000; total $1,326,466,000.
  • State$365,907,000 28%
  • Local$777,286,000 59%
  • Federal$183,273,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

49,929 students in 2022-23, 50,400 students in 2023-24, 49,755 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Charleston County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 49,929, 2023-24: 50,400, 2024-25: 49,755020k40k60k2022-2349,9292023-2450,4002024-2549,755
Charleston County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 49,929, 2023-24: 50,400, 2024-25: 49,755020k40k60k2022-2349,9292023-2450,4002024-2549,755
Charleston County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 49,929, 2023-24: 50,400, 2024-25: 49,755020k40k60k2022-2349,9292023-2450,4002024-2549,755
Charleston County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 49,929, 2023-24: 50,400, 2024-25: 49,755020k40k60k2022-2349,9292023-2450,4002024-2549,755

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349,9293637.813.7
2023-2450,4003607.414.0
2024-2549,7553596.113.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$258,805,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,183 per student

Charleston County School District booked $258,805,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,792 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,256 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$179,665,00069.4%
Special education$48,838,00018.9%
Vocational$9,778,0003.8%
Other programs$20,524,0007.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,049 in 2018-19, $4,193 in 2019-20, $4,841 in 2020-21, $5,087 in 2021-22, $5,183 in 2022-23.

Charleston County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,049, 2019-20: $4,193, 2020-21: $4,841, 2021-22: $5,087, 2022-23: $5,18302k4k6k2018-19$4,0492019-20$4,1932020-21$4,8412021-22$5,0872022-23$5,183
Charleston County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,049, 2019-20: $4,193, 2020-21: $4,841, 2021-22: $5,087, 2022-23: $5,18302k4k6k2018-19$4,0492019-20$4,1932020-21$4,8412021-22$5,0872022-23$5,183
Charleston County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,049, 2019-20: $4,193, 2020-21: $4,841, 2021-22: $5,087, 2022-23: $5,18302k4k6k2018-19$4,0492019-20$4,1932020-21$4,8412021-22$5,0872022-23$5,183
Charleston County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,049, 2019-20: $4,193, 2020-21: $4,841, 2021-22: $5,087, 2022-23: $5,18302k4k6k2018-19$4,0492019-20$4,1932020-21$4,8412021-22$5,0872022-23$5,183

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Charleston County School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 51% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts57%52.1%
Math51%41%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 2,709 students in Charleston County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate87%83.8%
Students in the class2,70959,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

50 elementary schools, 25,712 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Orange Grove Charter School1,17015.521.8%Not Title I
Jennie Moore Elementary99315.323.1%Not Title I
Carolina Park Elementary93116.613.0%Not Title I
Ladson Elementary90714.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Stiles Point Elementary86617.115.7%Not Title I
Angel Oak Elementary82814.5100.0%Schoolwide program
St. Andrew's School of Math and Science76914.945.4%Not Title I
Mamie P. Whitesides Elementary76716.117.3%Not Title I
James B. Edwards Elementary76714.524.5%Not Title I
Pinehurst Elementary75811.5100.0%Schoolwide program
A. C. Corcoran Elementary74315.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Laurel Hill Primary69115.516.1%Not Title I
The other 38 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Springfield Elementary67913.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Belle Hall Elementary64917.315.8%Not Title I
Charles Pinckney Elementary64417.213.9%Not Title I
Drayton Hall Elementary64015.140.5%Not Title I
Mt. Pleasant Academy63016.514.4%Not Title I
Harbor View Elementary62114.739.4%Not Title I
Ashley River Creative Arts Elementary61814.032.7%Not Title I
Lambs Elementary58015.5100.0%Schoolwide program
James Island Elementary58014.151.2%Not Title I
Matilda F. Dunston Elementary56912.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Oakland Elementary55613.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Sullivan's Island Elementary49714.28.0%Not Title I
Hunley Park Elementary48712.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Malcolm C. Hursey Montessori47113.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Pepperhill Elementary45313.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Memminger Elementary43811.8100.0%Schoolwide program
East Cooper Montessori Charter43314.319.9%Not Title I
W. B. Goodwin Elementary42313.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Carolina Voyager Charter40213.646.9%Not Title I
North Charleston Creative Arts Elementary39910.5100.0%Schoolwide program
James Simons Montessori39214.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Sanders-Clyde Elementary3699.2100.0%Schoolwide program
E.B. Ellington Elementary36611.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Midland Park Primary35711.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Murray-LaSaine Montessori34714.236.4%Not Title I
Stono Park Elementary33713.5100.0%Schoolwide program
North Charleston Elementary32912.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Chicora Elementary3169.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Mt. Zion Elementary29510.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Montessori Community School28016.923.1%Not Title I
Mary Ford Early Childhood Learning and Family Center2449.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Mitchell Elementary1887.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Charleston Progressive1848.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Minnie Hughes Elementary17410.7100.0%Schoolwide program
St. James Santee Elementary-Middle1679.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Edith L. Frierson Elementary16513.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Charleston Development Academy15110.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Jane Edwards Elementary926.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

12 middle schools, 8,632 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
C. E. Williams Middle School for Creative and Scientific Art1,29913.768.7%Schoolwide program
Moultrie Middle1,13017.520.5%Not Title I
Thomas C. Cario Middle1,10517.013.9%Not Title I
Laing Middle98616.319.9%Not Title I
Camp Road Middle90116.936.5%Not Title I
Northwoods Middle70814.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Morningside Middle55211.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Buist Academy52114.121.5%Not Title I
Jerry Zucker Middle School of Science5138.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Haut Gap Middle41212.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Deer Park Middle31511.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Simmons Pinckney Middle1907.6100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

15 high schools, 15,358 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wando High2,58817.817.3%Not Title I
RB Stall High2,13515.5100.0%Schoolwide program
West Ashley High2,06916.5100.0%Not Title I
Lucy Garrett Beckham High1,75717.417.9%Not Title I
James Island Charter High1,61215.333.2%Not Title I
Charleston School of the Arts1,10216.020.6%Not Title I
North Charleston High8299.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Academic Magnet High74016.69.9%Not Title I
Charleston Charter School for Math and Science57311.962.0%Not Title I
Baptist Hill High5079.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Military Magnet Academy3938.7100.0%Schoolwide program
St. Johns High39011.5100.0%Schoolwide program
The other 3 high schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Burke High3425.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Allegro Charter School of Music2509.384.3%Not Title I
Greg Mathis Charter High7114.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 53 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pattison's Academy for Comprehensive Education535.959.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Meeting Street Elementary

School in North Charleston; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 1,133 students; 8.1 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Charleston County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Charleston County School District

  1. South Carolina districts by spending per studentCharleston County School District ranks 13 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,635).#13 of 70
  2. Every school district in South CarolinaCharleston County School District is the number 2 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 49,929 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 82
  3. Greenville County SchoolsThe next larger South Carolina district: 77,978 students in fall 2022, $12,375 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,375
  4. Horry County SchoolsThe next smaller South Carolina district: 47,357 students in fall 2022, $13,222 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,222
  5. Compare Charleston County School District with Greenville County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Wando High, its largest high school2,588 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.2,588
  7. Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaCharleston County School District spent $68,256 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$68,256
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Charleston County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Charleston County School District?
    78 schools were open in 2024-25 (50 elementary, 12 middle, 15 high, 1 other), enrolling 49,755 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Charleston County School District spend per student?
    $16,635 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,199 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Charleston County School District's money come from?
    $1,326,466,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.6% state, 58.6% local and 13.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Charleston County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 8,037 of the 58,345 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Charleston County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $258,805,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,183 per student. Divided by the 3,792 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,256 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Charleston County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Charleston County School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 51% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Charleston County School District?
    87% of the 2,709 students in Charleston County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Charleston County School District's NCES district ID?
    4501440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25