High school (grades 9-12) · Mount Pleasant, SC

Wando High

Federal NCES profile for Wando High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 450144000261
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
32
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
48
📋 Attendance
5
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Wando High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of South Carolina schools. It is also one of the largest schools in South Carolina.

#5 of 5
public schools in Mount Pleasant · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
17:1
large classes for South Carolina
17.3%
free-lunch eligible

Wando High has class sizes larger than 84% of South Carolina schools. Computed live against every South Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Wando High ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Mount Pleasant, SC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-3 students YoY

Wando High held near 2,593 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 152.5 → 142.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-3 students YoY 450144000261 · Mount Pleasant, SC High · LARGE · TRAD

2,588 enr · 17:1 · 17.3% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Rb Stall High (2,135 students)

Wando High held near 2,593 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 152.5 → 142.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · South Carolina schools → · Find another →

Wando High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Wando High reports 2,588 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Wando High compares

Wando High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs South Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs South Carolina South Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17:1 ▲ 19% 14.3:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 17.3% ▼ 77% 74.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,588 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17:1
Leaner classes than 30% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,588
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
17.3%
free-lunch eligible - 77% below the South Carolina average of 74.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17:1
students per teacher - 19% above state mean
Top 84% in South Carolina - lower ratio than 16% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
37.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,635
per pupil, district-wide - above South Carolina avg of $15,911
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors10.0 FTE
Per 259 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
129
in-school suspensions + 103 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 12 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 79.6%
African American 9.7%
Hispanic or Latino 4.9%
Two or More 3.0%
Asian 2.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 79.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 35.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 35.3, Wando High is less mixed than the South Carolina school average of 52.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 27
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Charleston 01 reports $16,635 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Wando High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rb Stall High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
West Ashley High Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lucy Garrett Beckham High Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
James Island Charter High Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
C. E. Williams Middle School for Creative and Scientific Art Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Wando High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Charleston 01 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Mount Pleasant

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Wando High

How many students attend Wando High?

Wando High has 2,588 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mount Pleasant, SC. CCD year-over-year: 2,596 (2022-23) → 2,593 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Wando High?

The student-teacher ratio at Wando High is 17:1, which is 19% higher than the South Carolina average of 14.3:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wando High?

17.3% of students at Wando High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the South Carolina average of 74.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wando High?

The largest demographic group at Wando High is White at 79.6% of enrollment, in Mount Pleasant, SC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Wando High?

Wando High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Wando High rank among public schools in Mount Pleasant?

By Resource Investment Index, Wando High ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Mount Pleasant, SC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mount Pleasant on the city page.

What other schools are in Charleston 01?

Besides Wando High, Charleston 01 also operates Rb Stall High (2,135 students), West Ashley High (2,069 students), and Lucy Garrett Beckham High (1,757 students). See the Charleston 01 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved