North Clackamas School District

Listed by NCES as North Clackamas SD 12 (district ID 4108830)

Public school district · Clackamas County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4108830

North Clackamas School District spent $15,025 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 61% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,368). Its 31 schools enrolled 16,837 students in 2024-25; 46.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,887 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Spending per student among Oregon's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, North Clackamas ranks 8.

Current spending per student, largest Oregon districts, FY23Portland $20,014; Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J $17,561; Hillsboro $16,743; Salem-Keizer Public Schools $16,685; Eugene SD 4J $16,415; Beaverton SD 48J $15,827; Gresham-Barlow $15,093; North Clackamas $15,025; Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1 $14,077; Medford SD 549C $12,968; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kPortland$20,014Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J$17,561Hillsboro$16,743Salem-Keizer Public Schools$16,685Eugene SD 4J$16,415Beaverton SD 48J$15,827Gresham-Barlow$15,093North Clackamas$15,025Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1$14,077Medford SD 549C$12,968State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, largest Oregon districts, FY23Portland $20,014; Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J $17,561; Hillsboro $16,743; Salem-Keizer Public Schools $16,685; Eugene SD 4J $16,415; Beaverton SD 48J $15,827; Gresham-Barlow $15,093; North Clackamas $15,025; Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1 $14,077; Medford SD 549C $12,968; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kPortland$20,014Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J$17,561Hillsboro$16,743Salem-Keizer Public Schools$16,685Eugene SD 4J$16,415Beaverton SD 48J$15,827Gresham-Barlow$15,093North Clackamas$15,025Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1$14,077Medford SD 549C$12,968State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, largest Oregon districts, FY23Portland $20,014; Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J $17,561; Hillsboro $16,743; Salem-Keizer Public Schools $16,685; Eugene SD 4J $16,415; Beaverton SD 48J $15,827; Gresham-Barlow $15,093; North Clackamas $15,025; Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1 $14,077; Medford SD 549C $12,968; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.10k15k20k22.5kPortland$20,014Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J$17,561Hillsboro$16,743Salem-Keizer Public Schools$16,685Eugene SD 4J$16,415Beaverton SD 48J$15,827Gresham-Barlow$15,093North Clackamas$15,025Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1$14,077Medford SD 549C$12,968State median, 1,000+ students $15,368
Current spending per student, largest Oregon districts, FY23Portland $20,014; Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J $17,561; Hillsboro $16,743; Salem-Keizer Public Schools $16,685; Eugene SD 4J $16,415; Beaverton SD 48J $15,827; Gresham-Barlow $15,093; North Clackamas $15,025; Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1 $14,077; Medford SD 549C $12,968; State median, 1,000+ students $15,368.10k15k20k22.5kPortland$20,014Tigard-Tualatin SD 23J$17,561Hillsboro$16,743Salem-Keizer Public Schools$16,685Eugene SD 4J$16,415Beaverton SD 48J$15,827Gresham-Barlow$15,093North Clackamas$15,025Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1$14,077Medford SD 549C$12,968State median, 1,000+ students $15,368

Where the money came from

$331,490,000 in revenue: 46.3% state, 48.8% local and 4.9% federal. Total spending including $7,449,000 of capital outlay was $301,808,000, or $17,988 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

North Clackamas School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $153,516,000; Local $161,829,000; Federal $16,145,000; total $331,490,000.
  • State$153,516,000 46%
  • Local$161,829,000 49%
  • Federal$16,145,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

16,378 students in 2022-23, 16,771 students in 2023-24, 16,837 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

North Clackamas School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,378, 2023-24: 16,771, 2024-25: 16,83705k10k15k20k2022-2316,3782023-2416,7712024-2516,837
North Clackamas School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,378, 2023-24: 16,771, 2024-25: 16,83705k10k15k20k2022-2316,3782023-2416,7712024-2516,837
North Clackamas School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,378, 2023-24: 16,771, 2024-25: 16,83705k10k15k20k2022-2316,3782023-2416,7712024-2516,837
North Clackamas School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,378, 2023-24: 16,771, 2024-25: 16,83705k10k15k20k2022-2316,3782023-2416,7712024-2516,837

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316,378806.820.3
2023-2416,771785.421.4
2024-2516,837831.520.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$69,614,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,149 per student

North Clackamas School District booked $69,614,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 869 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,086 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$54,220,00077.9%
Special education$8,677,00012.5%
Vocational$2,939,0004.2%
Other programs$3,778,0005.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,997 in 2018-19, $3,228 in 2019-20, $3,519 in 2020-21, $4,055 in 2021-22, $4,149 in 2022-23.

North Clackamas School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,997, 2019-20: $3,228, 2020-21: $3,519, 2021-22: $4,055, 2022-23: $4,14902k4k6k2018-19$2,9972019-20$3,2282020-21$3,5192021-22$4,0552022-23$4,149
North Clackamas School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,997, 2019-20: $3,228, 2020-21: $3,519, 2021-22: $4,055, 2022-23: $4,14902k4k6k2018-19$2,9972019-20$3,2282020-21$3,5192021-22$4,0552022-23$4,149
North Clackamas School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,997, 2019-20: $3,228, 2020-21: $3,519, 2021-22: $4,055, 2022-23: $4,14902k4k6k2018-19$2,9972019-20$3,2282020-21$3,5192021-22$4,0552022-23$4,149
North Clackamas School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,997, 2019-20: $3,228, 2020-21: $3,519, 2021-22: $4,055, 2022-23: $4,14902k4k6k2018-19$2,9972019-20$3,2282020-21$3,5192021-22$4,0552022-23$4,149

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in North Clackamas School District scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 32% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOregonStudents tested
Reading and language arts45%44%7,766
Math32%30.6%7,629

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 1,454 students in North Clackamas School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate88%81.3%
Students in the class1,45446,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

19 elementary schools, 7,048 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Scouters Mountain Elementary56820.458.6%Not Title I
Beatrice Morrow Cannady Elementary50618.558.3%Not Title I
Happy Valley Elementary School49120.959.3%Not Title I
Oregon Trail Elementary School45518.458.0%Not Title I
Mount Scott Elementary School41619.059.4%Not Title I
Whitcomb Elementary School41516.458.3%Schoolwide program
Milwaukie El Puente Elementary School40816.958.8%Schoolwide program
Sunnyside Elementary School40218.758.2%Not Title I
Verne A Duncan Elementary School40017.858.0%Not Title I
Ardenwald Elementary School39616.358.3%Schoolwide program
Bilquist Elementary School37315.858.4%Schoolwide program
View Acres Elementary School36719.758.3%Not Title I
The other 7 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Spring Mountain Elementary School35017.458.3%Not Title I
Riverside Elementary School31115.558.8%Schoolwide program
Lewelling Elementary School28217.960.3%Schoolwide program
Oak Grove Elementary26216.669.1%Schoolwide program
Linwood Elementary School25915.358.7%Schoolwide program
Cascade Heights Public Charter School22815.858.3%Not Title I
Sojourner School15922.158.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 3,604 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Happy Valley Middle School1,15820.058.1%Not Title I
Rock Creek Middle School88918.958.6%Not Title I
Alder Creek Middle School81017.859.0%Not Title I
Rowe Middle School74718.658.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 5,656 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Adrienne C. Nelson High School1,53627.258.5%Not Title I
Clackamas High School1,28026.458.7%Not Title I
Putnam High School1,06023.859.7%Not Title I
Milwaukie High School87416.977.8%Not Title I
New Urban High School32019.422.5%Not Title I
Clackamas Middle College30541.2All free (CEP)Not Title I
Milwaukie Academy of the Arts281not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 529 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clackamas Web Academy52927.2not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact North Clackamas School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about North Clackamas School District

  1. Oregon districts by spending per studentNorth Clackamas School District ranks 57 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,025).#57 of 93
  2. Every school district in OregonNorth Clackamas School District is the number 6 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 16,778 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 207
  3. Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1The next larger Oregon district: 17,360 students in fall 2022, $14,077 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,077
  4. Eugene SD 4JThe next smaller Oregon district: 16,583 students in fall 2022, $16,415 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,415
  5. Compare North Clackamas School District with Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Adrienne C. Nelson High School, its largest high school1,536 students in 2024-25, 27.2 per teacher.1,536
  7. Teacher salary spending across OregonNorth Clackamas School District spent $80,086 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$80,086
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about North Clackamas School District

  1. How many schools and students are in North Clackamas School District?
    31 schools were open in 2024-25 (19 elementary, 4 middle, 7 high, 1 other), enrolling 16,837 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does North Clackamas School District spend per student?
    $15,025 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,887 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does North Clackamas School District's money come from?
    $331,490,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.3% state, 48.8% local and 4.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in North Clackamas School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,782 of the 18,885 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does North Clackamas School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $69,614,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,149 per student. Divided by the 869 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,086 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in North Clackamas School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in North Clackamas School District scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 32% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in North Clackamas School District?
    88% of the 1,454 students in North Clackamas School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is North Clackamas School District's NCES district ID?
    4108830. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25