High school (grades 9-12) · Milwaukie, OR

Milwaukie High School

Federal NCES profile for Milwaukie High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 410883000094
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Milwaukie High School earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Oregon median.

#3 of 4
high schools in Milwaukie · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
19:1
students per teacher
92.8%
free-lunch eligible

Milwaukie High School has class sizes near the Oregon median. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Milwaukie High School ranks #3 of 4 high schools in Milwaukie, OR.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+58 students YoY

Milwaukie High School grew from 904 students in 2022-23 to 962 in 2023-24 (+6.4%).

Teacher FTE added 46.8 → 48.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+58 students YoY 410883000094 · Milwaukie, OR High · MID · TRAD

874 enr · 19:1 · 92.8% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Adrienne C. Nelson High School (1,536 students)

Milwaukie High School grew from 904 students in 2022-23 to 962 in 2023-24 (+6.4%). Teacher FTE added 46.8 → 48.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →

Milwaukie High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Milwaukie High School reports 874 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Milwaukie High School compares

Milwaukie High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oregon Oregon avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19:1 ▲ 8% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 92.8% ▲ 76% 52.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 874 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19:1
Leaner classes than 20% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
874
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
92.8%
free-lunch eligible - 76% above the Oregon average of 52.8%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19:1
students per teacher - 8% above state mean
Top 69% in Oregon - lower ratio than 31% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
61.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,025
per pupil, district-wide - below Oregon avg of $21,075
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
18
in-school suspensions + 70 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 45.3%
Hispanic or Latino 37.4%
Two or More 9.8%
African American 2.8%
Asian 2.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: White at 45.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 64.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 64.4, Milwaukie High School is more mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 12
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for North Clackamas Sd 12 reports $15,025 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Milwaukie High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Adrienne C. Nelson High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clackamas High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Happy Valley Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Putnam High School Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rock Creek Middle School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Milwaukie High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

North Clackamas Sd 12 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Milwaukie

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Milwaukie High School

How many students attend Milwaukie High School?

Milwaukie High School has 874 students enrolled. It is a high school in Milwaukie, OR. CCD year-over-year: 904 (2022-23) → 962 (2023-24), up 58.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Milwaukie High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Milwaukie High School is 19:1, which is 8% higher than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 21% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Milwaukie High School?

92.8% of students at Milwaukie High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Milwaukie High School?

The largest demographic group at Milwaukie High School is White at 45.3% of enrollment, in Milwaukie, OR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Milwaukie High School?

Milwaukie High School has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Milwaukie High School rank among high schools in Milwaukie?

By Resource Investment Index, Milwaukie High School ranks #3 of 4 high schools in Milwaukie, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Milwaukie on the city page.

What other schools are in North Clackamas Sd 12?

Besides Milwaukie High School, North Clackamas Sd 12 also operates Adrienne C. Nelson High School (1,536 students), Clackamas High School (1,280 students), and Happy Valley Middle School (1,158 students). See the North Clackamas Sd 12 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved