Milwaukie Academy of the Arts

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Milwaukie, Oregon

Milwaukie Academy of the Arts in Milwaukie, Oregon enrolled 281 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oregon: 44% and 30.8%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 43%

308 students in 2022-23, 323 students in 2023-24, 281 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.2 to 0.7.

Students enrolled at Milwaukie Academy of the Arts by school year2022-23: 308, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 28101002003004002022-233082023-243232024-25281
Students enrolled at Milwaukie Academy of the Arts by school year2022-23: 308, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 28101002003004002022-233082023-243232024-25281
Students enrolled at Milwaukie Academy of the Arts by school year2022-23: 308, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 28101002003004002022-233082023-243232024-25281
Students enrolled at Milwaukie Academy of the Arts by school year2022-23: 308, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 28101002003004002022-233082023-243232024-25281
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233081.2265.5
2023-243230.8389.2
2024-252810.7425.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

12 AP courses in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Milwaukie Academy of the Arts enrolled 273 students and reported no counselor; it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses12
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions10
  • Chronically absent50.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

71.8% of students were White, 10.3% Hispanic, 10.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White71.8%
  2. Hispanic10.3%
  3. Two or more races10.3%
  4. Asian3.4%
  5. Black2.1%
  6. American Indian2.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Milwaukie Academy of the Arts scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.8% in math in 2022-23 across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOregon
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240‑49%45%44%
Math, 2022-2320‑29%32% (2021-22)30.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 63 students in Milwaukie Academy of the Arts's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%88%81.3%
Students in the class631,45446,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Milwaukie

4 public high schools in Milwaukie report 2024-25 enrollment; Milwaukie Academy of the Arts is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Putnam High School1,06023.859.7%
Milwaukie High School87416.977.8%
New Urban High School32019.422.5%
Milwaukie Academy of the Arts281not reportednot reported

All public schools in Milwaukie →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Milwaukie Academy of the Arts

  1. Milwaukie High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 874 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. New Urban High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.7 miles away: 320 students, 19.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Milwaukie Academy of the Arts with Milwaukie High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much North Clackamas School District spends per student$15,025 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,025
  5. The largest public schools in OregonMilwaukie Academy of the Arts is the number 146 by size of 260 Oregon high schools open in 2024-25.#146 of 260
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Milwaukie Academy of the Arts

  1. How many students attend Milwaukie Academy of the Arts?
    281 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 308 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Milwaukie, OR.
  2. Is Milwaukie Academy of the Arts a Title I school?
    Milwaukie Academy of the Arts was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Milwaukie Academy of the Arts do on state tests?
    The students tested at Milwaukie Academy of the Arts scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.8% in math in 2022-23 across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Milwaukie Academy of the Arts?
    85-89% of the 63 students in Milwaukie Academy of the Arts's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Milwaukie Academy of the Arts in?
    North Clackamas School District, NCES district ID 4108830. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 410883001686 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22