Elementary school (grades K-5) · Clackamas, OR

Cascade Heights Public Charter School

Federal NCES profile for Cascade Heights Public Charter School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 410883001658Charter school
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
42
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cascade Heights Public Charter School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Oregon median.

#2 of 3
elementary schools in Clackamas · Resource Index
47
Resource Index · Typical
17.5:1
students per teacher
11.2%
free-lunch eligible

Cascade Heights Public Charter School has class sizes near the Oregon median. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cascade Heights Public Charter School ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Clackamas, OR.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+2 students YoY

Cascade Heights Public Charter School held near 226 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 13.4 → 13.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+2 students YoY 410883001658 · Clackamas, OR Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER

228 enr · 17.5:1 · 11.2% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Adrienne C. Nelson High School (1,536 students)

Cascade Heights Public Charter School held near 226 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE held 13.4 → 13.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →

Cascade Heights Public Charter School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cascade Heights Public Charter School reports 228 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cascade Heights Public Charter School compares

Cascade Heights Public Charter School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oregon Oregon avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.5:1 ▼ 1% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 11.2% ▼ 79% 52.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 228 top 73% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.5:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
228
Bigger than 23% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
11.2%
free-lunch eligible - 79% below the Oregon average of 52.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.5:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 54% in Oregon - lower ratio than 46% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
23.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,025
per pupil, district-wide - below Oregon avg of $21,075
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 70.6%
Two or More 10.1%
Asian 9.2%
Hispanic or Latino 5.7%
African American 3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: White at 70.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.8, Cascade Heights Public Charter School is about as mixed as the Oregon school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for North Clackamas Sd 12 reports $15,025 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cascade Heights Public Charter School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Adrienne C. Nelson High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clackamas High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Happy Valley Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Putnam High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rock Creek Middle School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cascade Heights Public Charter School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

North Clackamas Sd 12 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Clackamas

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cascade Heights Public Charter School

How many students attend Cascade Heights Public Charter School?

Cascade Heights Public Charter School has 228 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Clackamas, OR. CCD year-over-year: 224 (2022-23) → 226 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cascade Heights Public Charter School?

The student-teacher ratio at Cascade Heights Public Charter School is 17.5:1, which is 1% lower than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cascade Heights Public Charter School?

11.2% of students at Cascade Heights Public Charter School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cascade Heights Public Charter School?

The largest demographic group at Cascade Heights Public Charter School is White at 70.6% of enrollment, in Clackamas, OR.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cascade Heights Public Charter School?

Cascade Heights Public Charter School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cascade Heights Public Charter School rank among elementary schools in Clackamas?

By Resource Investment Index, Cascade Heights Public Charter School ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Clackamas, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Clackamas on the city page.

What other schools are in North Clackamas Sd 12?

Besides Cascade Heights Public Charter School, North Clackamas Sd 12 also operates Adrienne C. Nelson High School (1,536 students), Clackamas High School (1,280 students), and Happy Valley Middle School (1,158 students). See the North Clackamas Sd 12 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved