Elementary school (grades K-5) · Milwaukie, OR

View Acres Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for View Acres Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 410883000087
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
23
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
19
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

View Acres Elementary School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of Oregon schools.

#3 of 11
elementary schools in Milwaukie · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
19.3:1
large classes for Oregon
29.1%
free-lunch eligible

View Acres Elementary School has class sizes larger than 72% of Oregon schools. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, View Acres Elementary School ranks #3 of 11 elementary schools in Milwaukie, OR.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-6 students YoY

View Acres Elementary School held near 372 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 19.7 → 18.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-6 students YoY 410883000087 · Milwaukie, OR Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

367 enr · 19.3:1 · 29.1% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Adrienne C. Nelson High School (1,536 students)

View Acres Elementary School held near 372 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 19.7 → 18.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →

View Acres Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows View Acres Elementary School reports 367 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How View Acres Elementary School compares

View Acres Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oregon Oregon avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.3:1 ▲ 10% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 29.1% ▼ 45% 52.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 367 top 45% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.3:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
367
Bigger than 42% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
29.1%
free-lunch eligible - 45% below the Oregon average of 52.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.3:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 72% in Oregon - lower ratio than 28% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
32.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,025
per pupil, district-wide - below Oregon avg of $21,075
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 10 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 75.2%
Hispanic or Latino 10.9%
Two or More 7.9%
African American 4.4%
Asian 1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 75.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 41.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 41.4, View Acres Elementary School is less mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for North Clackamas Sd 12 reports $15,025 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How View Acres Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Adrienne C. Nelson High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clackamas High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Happy Valley Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Putnam High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rock Creek Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to View Acres Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

North Clackamas Sd 12 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Milwaukie

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about View Acres Elementary School

How many students attend View Acres Elementary School?

View Acres Elementary School has 367 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Milwaukie, OR. CCD year-over-year: 378 (2022-23) → 372 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at View Acres Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at View Acres Elementary School is 19.3:1, which is 10% higher than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 23% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at View Acres Elementary School?

29.1% of students at View Acres Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of View Acres Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at View Acres Elementary School is White at 75.2% of enrollment, in Milwaukie, OR.

What is the Resource Investment Index for View Acres Elementary School?

View Acres Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does View Acres Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Milwaukie?

By Resource Investment Index, View Acres Elementary School ranks #3 of 11 elementary schools in Milwaukie, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Milwaukie on the city page.

What other schools are in North Clackamas Sd 12?

Besides View Acres Elementary School, North Clackamas Sd 12 also operates Adrienne C. Nelson High School (1,536 students), Clackamas High School (1,280 students), and Happy Valley Middle School (1,158 students). See the North Clackamas Sd 12 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved