Public schools in Tecumseh, OK
Tecumseh has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,995 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Tecumseh Public Schools runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Tecumseh's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Tecumseh | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tecumseh Public Schools | 5 | 1,968 | $10,915 |
| Oklahoma Youth Academy | 1 | 50 | $38,980 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Tecumseh, 733 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tecumseh High School | 684 | 17.4 | not reported | Tecumseh Public Schools |
| Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th | 49 | 4.9 | not reported | Oklahoma Youth Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Tecumseh, 400 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tecumseh Middle School | 400 | 14.5 | not reported | Tecumseh Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Tecumseh, 862 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cross Timbers Elementary School | 409 | 17.0 | not reported | Tecumseh Public Schools |
| Barnard Elementary School | 251 | 15.4 | not reported | Tecumseh Public Schools |
| Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr | 202 | 13.3 | not reported | Tecumseh Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Tecumseh's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median Tecumseh school has 14.9 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 67% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 326 students (state 300).
| Tecumseh | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.9 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 326 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 67% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 17% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Tecumseh schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Tecumseh
- Tecumseh Public SchoolsRuns 5 of Tecumseh's 6 public schools and spent $10,915 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,915
- Tecumseh High School, the largest high school in Tecumseh684 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.684
- Compare Tecumseh Public Schools with Oklahoma Youth AcademyTecumseh's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Tecumseh addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in Tecumseh
How many public schools are in Tecumseh, OK?
6 public schools with an address in Tecumseh were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,995 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Tecumseh?
Tecumseh High School, with 684 students in 2024-25 (Tecumseh Public Schools).Which districts run Tecumseh's schools?
Tecumseh Public Schools (5 schools), Oklahoma Youth Academy (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25