Barnard Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 1 to 2 · Tecumseh, Oklahoma

Barnard Elementary School in Tecumseh, Oklahoma enrolled 251 students in 2024-25 with 16.4 full-time teachers, 15.4 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

282 students in 2022-23, 271 students in 2023-24, 251 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.9 to 16.4.

Students enrolled at Barnard Elementary School by school year2022-23: 282, 2023-24: 271, 2024-25: 25101002003002022-232822023-242712024-25251
Students enrolled at Barnard Elementary School by school year2022-23: 282, 2023-24: 271, 2024-25: 25101002003002022-232822023-242712024-25251
Students enrolled at Barnard Elementary School by school year2022-23: 282, 2023-24: 271, 2024-25: 25101002003002022-232822023-242712024-25251
Students enrolled at Barnard Elementary School by school year2022-23: 282, 2023-24: 271, 2024-25: 25101002003002022-232822023-242712024-25251
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328216.916.6
2023-2427117.115.9
2024-2525116.415.4

15.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 53 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 264 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Barnard Elementary School enrolled 264 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 264 of the 264 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent33.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

54.2% of students were White, 25.1% of two or more races, 11.6% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White54.2%
  2. Two or more races25.1%
  3. American Indian11.6%
  4. Hispanic6.8%
  5. Black1.6%
  6. Asian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Tecumseh

3 public elementary schools in Tecumseh report 2024-25 enrollment; Barnard Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Cross Timbers Elementary School40917.0not reported
Barnard Elementary School25115.4not reported
Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr20213.3not reported

All public schools in Tecumseh →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Barnard Elementary School

  1. Cross Timbers Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 409 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Tecumseh Early Childhood CtrThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 202 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Barnard Elementary School with Cross Timbers Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Tecumseh Public Schools spends per student$10,915 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,915
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaBarnard Elementary School is the number 611 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#611 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher15.4 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.15.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Barnard Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Barnard Elementary School?
    251 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 282 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Tecumseh, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Barnard Elementary School?
    15.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Barnard Elementary School a Title I school?
    Barnard Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Barnard Elementary School in?
    Tecumseh Public Schools, NCES district ID 4029610. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402961001552 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22