Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Tecumseh, Oklahoma

Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr in Tecumseh, Oklahoma enrolled 202 students in 2024-25 with 15.2 full-time teachers, 13.3 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

210 students in 2022-23, 191 students in 2023-24, 202 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.2 to 15.2.

Students enrolled at Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 191, 2024-25: 20201002003002022-232102023-241912024-25202
Students enrolled at Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 191, 2024-25: 20201002003002022-232102023-241912024-25202
Students enrolled at Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 191, 2024-25: 20201002003002022-232102023-241912024-25202
Students enrolled at Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 191, 2024-25: 20201002003002022-232102023-241912024-25202
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321016.213.0
2023-2419116.611.5
2024-2520215.213.3

13.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 82 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 13.3; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 13.3; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 13.3; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 13.3; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 128 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr enrolled 128 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 128 of the 128 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent18.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

57.4% of students were White, 17.3% of two or more races, 16.3% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White57.4%
  2. Two or more races17.3%
  3. American Indian16.3%
  4. Hispanic6.4%
  5. Black2.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Tecumseh

3 public elementary schools in Tecumseh report 2024-25 enrollment; Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Cross Timbers Elementary School40917.0not reported
Barnard Elementary School25115.4not reported
Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr20213.3not reported

All public schools in Tecumseh →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr

  1. Barnard Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 251 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Cross Timbers Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 409 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr with Barnard Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Tecumseh Public Schools spends per student$10,915 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,915
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaTecumseh Early Childhood Ctr is the number 695 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#695 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher13.3 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.13.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr

  1. How many students attend Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr?
    202 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 210 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Tecumseh, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr?
    13.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr a Title I school?
    Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Tecumseh Early Childhood Ctr in?
    Tecumseh Public Schools, NCES district ID 4029610. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402961001554 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22