Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Tecumseh, Oklahoma

Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th in Tecumseh, Oklahoma enrolled 49 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 4.9 students per teacher against the Oklahoma high-school median of 14.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%

50 students in 2022-23, 49 students in 2023-24, 49 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.0 to 10.0.

Students enrolled at Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th by school year2022-23: 50, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 4902040602022-23502023-24492024-2549
Students enrolled at Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th by school year2022-23: 50, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 4902040602022-23502023-24492024-2549
Students enrolled at Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th by school year2022-23: 50, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 4902040602022-23502023-24492024-2549
Students enrolled at Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th by school year2022-23: 50, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 4902040602022-23502023-24492024-2549
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235011.04.6
2023-244911.14.4
2024-254910.04.9

4.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Oklahoma high schools

Among the 468 Oklahoma high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 60.5; This school 4.9; state median 14.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 4.9state median 14.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oklahoma high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 60.5; This school 4.9; state median 14.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 4.9state median 14.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oklahoma high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 60.5; This school 4.9; state median 14.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 4.9state median 14.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oklahoma high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 60.5; This school 4.9; state median 14.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 4.9state median 14.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th enrolled 81 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

57.1% of students were Black, 22.4% White, 10.2% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. Black57.1%
  2. White22.4%
  3. American Indian10.2%
  4. Hispanic8.2%
  5. Two or more races2.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

20% or less of the 29 students in Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate20% or less20% or less81.2%
Students in the class292952,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Tecumseh

2 public high schools in Tecumseh report 2024-25 enrollment; Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Tecumseh High School68417.4not reported
Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th494.9not reported

All public schools in Tecumseh →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th

  1. Tecumseh High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 684 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Bethel High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 6.3 miles away: 349 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).6.3 mi
  3. Compare Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th with Tecumseh High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Oklahoma Youth Academy spends per student$38,980 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$38,980
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaOya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th is the number 441 by size of 471 Oklahoma high schools open in 2024-25.#441 of 471
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher4.9 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 14.4 for high schools.4.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th

  1. How many students attend Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th?
    49 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 50 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Tecumseh, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th?
    4.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for high schools is 14.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th a Title I school?
    Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th?
    20% or less of the 29 students in Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Oya Charter Tecumseh 9th-12th in?
    Oklahoma Youth Academy, NCES district ID 4000789. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400078902813 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22