Public schools in Seminole, OK
Seminole has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,149 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Seminole Public Schools runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Seminole's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Seminole | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seminole Public Schools | 4 | 1,457 | $10,594 |
| Strother | 2 | 403 | $12,129 |
| Varnum | 2 | 332 | $11,768 |
| Academy of Seminole | 2 | 274 | $10,679 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Seminole, 665 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seminole High School | 432 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Seminole Public Schools |
| Strother High School | 108 | 16.6 | not reported | Strother |
| Varnum High School | 75 | 17.9 | All free (CEP) | Varnum |
| Academy of Seminole Charter High School | 50 | 9.4 | not reported | Academy of Seminole |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Seminole, 467 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwood Elementary School | 289 | 16.2 | All free (CEP) | Seminole Public Schools |
| Seminole Middle School | 178 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Seminole Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Seminole, 1,017 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson Elementary School | 318 | 18.2 | All free (CEP) | Seminole Public Schools |
| Strother Elementary School | 263 | 15.1 | not reported | Strother |
| Varnum Elementary School | 255 | 19.9 | All free (CEP) | Varnum |
| Academy of Seminole Charter Elementary School | 181 | 14.4 | not reported | Academy of Seminole |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Seminole's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median Seminole school has 16.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 218 students (state 300).
| Seminole | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.1 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 218 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 60% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 20% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Seminole schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Seminole
- Seminole Public SchoolsRuns 4 of Seminole's 10 public schools and spent $10,594 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,594
- Seminole High School, the largest high school in Seminole432 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.432
- Compare Seminole Public Schools with StrotherSeminole's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Seminole addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in Seminole
How many public schools are in Seminole, OK?
10 public schools with an address in Seminole were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,149 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Seminole?
Seminole High School, with 432 students in 2024-25 (Seminole Public Schools).Which districts run Seminole's schools?
Seminole Public Schools (4 schools), Strother (2 schools), Varnum (2 schools), Academy of Seminole (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25