Strother

Public school district · Seminole County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4029040

Strother spent $12,129 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,870). Its 2 schools enrolled 371 students in 2024-25; 46.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,029 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Strother in enrollment (392 to 415 students) and Strother itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Strother, FY23Amber-Pocasset $16,277; Wetumka Public Schools $14,300; Quinton Public Schools $13,949; Cherokee Public Schools $13,679; Keota $12,372; Strother $12,129; Turpin Public School $12,025; Ringling Public Schools $11,921; Canute Schools $11,073; Brushy Public School $10,501; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.8k10k12k14k16k18kAmber-Pocasset$16,277Wetumka Public Schools$14,300Quinton Public Schools$13,949Cherokee Public Schools$13,679Keota$12,372Strother$12,129Turpin Public School$12,025Ringling Public Schools$11,921Canute Schools$11,073Brushy Public School$10,501State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Strother, FY23Amber-Pocasset $16,277; Wetumka Public Schools $14,300; Quinton Public Schools $13,949; Cherokee Public Schools $13,679; Keota $12,372; Strother $12,129; Turpin Public School $12,025; Ringling Public Schools $11,921; Canute Schools $11,073; Brushy Public School $10,501; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.8k10k12k14k16k18kAmber-Pocasset$16,277Wetumka Public Schools$14,300Quinton Public Schools$13,949Cherokee Public Schools$13,679Keota$12,372Strother$12,129Turpin Public School$12,025Ringling Public Schools$11,921Canute Schools$11,073Brushy Public School$10,501State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Strother, FY23Amber-Pocasset $16,277; Wetumka Public Schools $14,300; Quinton Public Schools $13,949; Cherokee Public Schools $13,679; Keota $12,372; Strother $12,129; Turpin Public School $12,025; Ringling Public Schools $11,921; Canute Schools $11,073; Brushy Public School $10,501; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.8k12k16k18kAmber-Pocasset$16,277Wetumka Public Schools$14,300Quinton Public Schools$13,949Cherokee Public Schools$13,679Keota$12,372Strother$12,129Turpin Public School$12,025Ringling Public Schools$11,921Canute Schools$11,073Brushy Public School$10,501State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Strother, FY23Amber-Pocasset $16,277; Wetumka Public Schools $14,300; Quinton Public Schools $13,949; Cherokee Public Schools $13,679; Keota $12,372; Strother $12,129; Turpin Public School $12,025; Ringling Public Schools $11,921; Canute Schools $11,073; Brushy Public School $10,501; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.8k12k16k18kAmber-Pocasset$16,277Wetumka Public Schools$14,300Quinton Public Schools$13,949Cherokee Public Schools$13,679Keota$12,372Strother$12,129Turpin Public School$12,025Ringling Public Schools$11,921Canute Schools$11,073Brushy Public School$10,501State median, under 1,000 students $12,870

Where the money came from

$4,903,000 in revenue: 46.5% state, 36.2% local and 17.3% federal. Total spending including $61,000 of capital outlay was $4,953,000, or $12,290 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Strother revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,281,000; Local $1,774,000; Federal $848,000; total $4,903,000.
  • State$2,281,000 47%
  • Local$1,774,000 36%
  • Federal$848,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

403 students in 2022-23, 349 students in 2023-24, 371 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Strother enrollment by school year2022-23: 403, 2023-24: 349, 2024-25: 37102004006002022-234032023-243492024-25371
Strother enrollment by school year2022-23: 403, 2023-24: 349, 2024-25: 37102004006002022-234032023-243492024-25371
Strother enrollment by school year2022-23: 403, 2023-24: 349, 2024-25: 37102004006002022-234032023-243492024-25371
Strother enrollment by school year2022-23: 403, 2023-24: 349, 2024-25: 37102004006002022-234032023-243492024-25371

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340326.315.3
2023-2434926.313.3
2024-2537124.015.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,148,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,849 per student

Strother booked $1,148,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 26 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $43,650 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 6 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$718,00062.5%
Special education$94,0008.2%
Vocational$94,0008.2%
Other programs$242,00021.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,620 in 2018-19, $2,816 in 2019-20, $2,944 in 2020-21, $2,839 in 2021-22, $2,849 in 2022-23.

Strother teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,620, 2019-20: $2,816, 2020-21: $2,944, 2021-22: $2,839, 2022-23: $2,84901k2k3k2018-19$2,6202019-20$2,8162020-21$2,9442021-22$2,8392022-23$2,849
Strother teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,620, 2019-20: $2,816, 2020-21: $2,944, 2021-22: $2,839, 2022-23: $2,84901k2k3k2018-19$2,6202019-20$2,8162020-21$2,9442021-22$2,8392022-23$2,849
Strother teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,620, 2019-20: $2,816, 2020-21: $2,944, 2021-22: $2,839, 2022-23: $2,84901k2k3k2018-19$2,6202019-20$2,8162020-21$2,9442021-22$2,8392022-23$2,849
Strother teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,620, 2019-20: $2,816, 2020-21: $2,944, 2021-22: $2,839, 2022-23: $2,84901k2k3k2018-19$2,6202019-20$2,8162020-21$2,9442021-22$2,8392022-23$2,849

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Strother scored proficient or above: 20% in reading and 17% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20%27.2%231
Math17%24.9%231

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 34 students in Strother's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%81.2%
Students in the class3452,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 263 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Strother Elementary School26315.1not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 108 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Strother High School10816.6not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Strother

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Strother

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentStrother ranks 247 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,129).#247 of 408
  2. Every school district in OklahomaStrother is the number 281 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 403 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#281 of 544
  3. Cherokee Public SchoolsThe next larger Oklahoma district: 405 students in fall 2022, $13,679 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,679
  4. Canute SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 396 students in fall 2022, $11,073 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,073
  5. Compare Strother with Cherokee Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Strother High School, its largest high school108 students in 2024-25, 16.6 per teacher.108
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaStrother spent $43,650 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$43,650
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Strother

  1. How many schools and students are in Strother?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 371 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Strother spend per student?
    $12,129 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,029 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Strother's money come from?
    $4,903,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.5% state, 36.2% local and 17.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Strother live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 86 of the 393 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Strother spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,148,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,849 per student. Divided by the 26 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $43,650 per teacher, more than 6 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Strother do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Strother scored proficient or above: 20% in reading and 17% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Strother?
    80-89% of the 34 students in Strother's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Strother's NCES district ID?
    4029040. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25