Public schools in Trotwood, OH
Trotwood has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,865 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Trotwood-Madison City School District runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Trotwood's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Trotwood | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trotwood-Madison City School District | 6 | 2,558 | $20,480 |
| Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy | 1 | 334 | $16,305 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Trotwood, 893 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trotwood-Madison High School | 840 | 21.5 | All free (CEP) | Trotwood-Madison City |
| RAM Nation Virtual Academy | 53 | not reported | not reported | Trotwood-Madison City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Trotwood, 548 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trotwood-Madison Middle School | 548 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Trotwood-Madison City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Trotwood, 1,424 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trotwood-Madison Early Learning Center | 414 | 19.7 | All free (CEP) | Trotwood-Madison City |
| Madison Park Elementary | 344 | 19.1 | All free (CEP) | Trotwood-Madison City |
| Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy | 336 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy |
| Westbrooke Village | 330 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Trotwood-Madison City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Trotwood's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Trotwood school has 17.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the Ohio median of 17.0. 86% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 344 students (state 395).
| Trotwood | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.6 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 344 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 86% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 86% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 14% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Trotwood schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Trotwood
- Trotwood-Madison City School DistrictRuns 6 of Trotwood's 7 public schools and spent $20,480 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,480
- Trotwood-Madison High School, the largest high school in Trotwood840 students in 2024-25, 21.5 per teacher.840
- Compare Trotwood-Madison City School District with Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness AcademyTrotwood's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Trotwood addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Trotwood
How many public schools are in Trotwood, OH?
7 public schools with an address in Trotwood were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,865 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Trotwood?
Trotwood-Madison High School, with 840 students in 2024-25 (Trotwood-Madison City School District).Which districts run Trotwood's schools?
Trotwood-Madison City School District (6 schools), Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25