Trotwood-Madison Early Learning Center
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Trotwood, Ohio
Trotwood-Madison Early Learning Center in Trotwood, Ohio enrolled 414 students in 2024-25 with 21.0 full-time teachers, 19.7 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 19%
416 students in 2022-23, 383 students in 2023-24, 414 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 21.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 416 | 26.0 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 383 | 24.0 | 16.0 |
| 2024-25 | 414 | 21.0 | 19.7 |
19.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 78 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools
Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Trotwood-Madison Early Learning Center enrolled 409 students and reported no counselor; it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions13
- Chronically absent34.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
78.7% of students were Black, 8.0% of two or more races, 6.5% White in 2024-25.
- Black78.7%
- Two or more races8.0%
- White6.5%
- Hispanic6.5%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Trotwood
4 public elementary schools in Trotwood report 2024-25 enrollment; Trotwood-Madison Early Learning Center is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trotwood-Madison Early Learning Center | 414 | 19.7 | not reported |
| Madison Park Elementary | 344 | 19.1 | not reported |
| Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy | 336 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Westbrooke Village | 330 | 14.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Trotwood-Madison Early Learning Center
- Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 336 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Madison Park ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 344 students, 19.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Trotwood-Madison Early Learning Center with Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Trotwood-Madison City School District spends per student$20,480 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,480
- The largest public schools in OhioTrotwood-Madison Early Learning Center is the number 771 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#771 of 1,715
- Ohio schools by students per teacher19.7 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.19.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Trotwood-Madison Early Learning Center
How many students attend Trotwood-Madison Early Learning Center?
414 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 416 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Trotwood, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Trotwood-Madison Early Learning Center?
19.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Trotwood-Madison Early Learning Center a Title I school?
Trotwood-Madison Early Learning Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Trotwood-Madison Early Learning Center in?
Trotwood-Madison City School District, NCES district ID 3904869. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390486905445 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.