Public schools in Painesville, OH
Painesville has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 6,474 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Painesville City Local runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Painesville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Painesville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Painesville City Local | 6 | 2,669 | $16,063 |
| Riverside Local | 5 | 4,256 | $12,555 |
| iSTEM Geauga Early College High School | 1 | 172 | $8,733 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Painesville, 2,603 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Jr/Sr High School | 1,578 | 20.9 | 24.3% | Riverside Local |
| Harvey High School | 847 | 18.8 | All free (CEP) | Painesville City Local |
| iSTEM Geauga Early College High School | 177 | 17.7 | 13.4% | iSTEM Geauga Early College High School |
| Harvey Academy | 1 | not reported | not reported | Painesville City Local |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Painesville, 1,305 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry F Lamuth Middle School | 703 | 19.5 | 29.0% | Riverside Local |
| Heritage Middle School | 602 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Painesville City Local |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Painesville, 2,566 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview Elementary School | 615 | 20.2 | not reported | Riverside Local |
| Maple Elementary School | 432 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Painesville City Local |
| Elm Street Elementary School | 429 | 17.2 | All free (CEP) | Painesville City Local |
| Chestnut Elementary School | 425 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | Painesville City Local |
| Buckeye Elementary School | 366 | 19.7 | 26.8% | Riverside Local |
| Melridge Elementary School | 299 | 20.5 | 34.8% | Riverside Local |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Painesville's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Painesville school has 18.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the Ohio median of 17.0. 42% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 431 students (state 395).
| Painesville | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.8 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 431 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 42% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 42% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Painesville schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Painesville
- Painesville City LocalRuns 6 of Painesville's 12 public schools and spent $16,063 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,063
- Riverside Jr/Sr High School, the largest high school in Painesville1,578 students in 2024-25, 20.9 per teacher.1,578
- Compare Painesville City Local with Riverside LocalPainesville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Painesville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Painesville
How many public schools are in Painesville, OH?
12 public schools with an address in Painesville were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 6,474 students.What is the largest high school in Painesville?
Riverside Jr/Sr High School, with 1,578 students in 2024-25 (Riverside Local).Which districts run Painesville's schools?
Painesville City Local (6 schools), Riverside Local (5 schools), iSTEM Geauga Early College High School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25